1964 NJ All-State Program
Conductor: Mr. James Lenney
Hallelujah from "Mt. of Olives" - Ludwig van Beethoven
Come Blessed Rest - J.S. Bach, arr. Luvaas
Howl Ye From the Peaceable Kingdom - Randall Thompson
To Thee We Sing - Konstantin Schvedov
Exsultate Justi In Domino - Juan G. Padilla
My Lord, What a Mornin' - Spiritual, arr. Henry T. Burleigh
Walking on the Green Grass - Michael Hennagin
Haste on, My Joys - Gerald Finzi
Las Agachadas - Aaron Copland
Slava - Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov
1964 NJ All-State Roster
Soprano
Karen Anderson
East Orange
Carolyn Andrejack
Pennsville Memorial
Claudia Ball
Randolph Township, Dover
Terry Barr
Collingswood
Barbara Biddle
South Plainfield
Gail Blair
Oakcrest Regional
Dorothy Bobe
Collingswood
Kathy Bowden
Ramsey
Janet Brackbill
Chatham
Juanita Bradley
Tenafly
Iris Brodian
Union
Judy Brown
Westside, Newark
Anne Bryan
New Providence
Carol Bucher
Cresskill
June Burton
Scotch Plains-Fanwood
Mary Carmona
Ocean City
Hope Clayton
Hightstown
Jennifer Coy
Westfield Senior High
Maureen Darr
Burlington
Carol DeGoff
Westfield Senior High
Cheryl DeGraff
Passaic Valley, Little Falls
Sharon Delincke
Collingswood
Carol Doherty
Pitman
Katherine Drake
Ridgewood
Pamela Ehrahard
Chatham
Patricia Ellington
East Orange
Carol Farnsworth
Park Ridge
Charlotte Fleming
Mahwah
Nancy Jane Freidly
Hopewell Valley Regional
Sherril Gardner
New Providence
Sally Gillespy
Moorestown
Susan Guatelli
Bergenfield
Doralee Hammann
New Brunswick
Eloise Hawkins
Paramus
Pat Henry
East Orange
Gail Herrinton
East Orange
Mary Beth Hill
Cherry Hill
Jean Hunter
East Orange
Althea Hurd
Haddon Township
Joanne Johnson
Pennsville Memorial
Christine Kelley
Audubon
Dianne Krogman
Cranford High School
Regina Krzan
Bridgewater-Raritan
Donna Lanier
New Brunswick
Linda Lieder
New Providence
Betsy Light
Hightstown
Mary Ann Loll
Northern Valley Regional
Pamela Long
Barringer, Newark
Pearl Lowe
Plainfield
Mary Martin
Middletown Township
Sheryl McElrath
Chatham
Marcia Mehlman
Somerville
Martha Meister
Governor Livingston Regional
Lynette Mende
Somerville
Candy Middleton
Haddonfield Memorial
Robin Miler
Mountain Lakes
Karen Miller
Randolph Township, Dover
Linda Milne
Ramsey
Louise Morehead
Northern Valley Regional
Karen Mussel
New Brunswick
Barbara Nimaroff
Bridgewater-Raritan
Ida Norris
Central Regional, Bayville
Barbara Oakley
Morris Hills, Rockaway
Sandra Omert
Piscataway
Nancy Lee Price
Ridgewood
Charlene Pulis
Ramapo
Tonilea Pullum
Arts, Newark
Barbara Reed
Chatham
Diana Rock
Ridgewood
Karen Schultz
Northern Valley Regional
Karen Schwarzwalder
New Providence
Virginia Sharp
Ridgewood
Linda Sisko
Westfield Senior High
Linda Stauderman
Summit
Lynne Sterner
Piscataway
Kristi Thorsen
Westfield Senior High
Susan Van Varick
Wayne
Gerda Vanderpool
Manchester Regional, North Haledon
Sue Vaughn
Plainfield
Susan Walker
New Providence
Judith Wehrum
Scotch Plains-Fanwood
Karen Weiss
Governor Livingston Regional
Barbara Wheeler
West Orange
Cynthia White
Ridgewood
Linda Wilmer
Collingswood
Jeannie Winelander
Livingston
Carol Witschieben
Northern Valley Regional
Jenny Yonkers
Mountain Lakes
Linda Young
Bridgewater-Raritan
Lois Young
Haddonfield Memorial
Nancy Zintel
Ridgewood
Alto
Connie Abraham
Haddon Heights
Yvonne Adams
Collingswood
Pamela Anderson
Ridgewood
Christine Beck
Highland Park
Lorraine Brezel
Sterling Regional, Somerdale
Diane Bryant
Clifford Scott, East Orange
Jeanne Bubeck
Moorestown
Nancy Campbell
Middletown Township
Denise Carter
Hopewell Valley Regional
Suzanne Chambers
Audubon
Nancy Cherasaro
Piscataway
Andrea Clendining
Haddon Township
Sue Coleman
Bridgewater-Raritan
Clarissa Cooper
East Orange
Linda Croasdale
Audubon
Emmaline Dilks
Pennsville Memorial
Kathryn Dorsey
Summit
Lois Ebelhare
Cherry Hill
Kathryn Edward
Clearview Regional
Mary Ann Finch
Randolph Township, Dover
Nancy Franke
Northern Valley Regional Old Tappan
Lois Frischling
Highland Park
Lorna Fritz
Northern Valley Regional Old Tappan
Barbara Glasmire
West Orange
Suzanne Greene
Arthur Johnson Regional, Clark
Susan Greiling
Ramsey
Catherine Grieger
West Orange
Cynthia Gudger
East Orange
Jo Ann Hammond
Franklin
Karen Hanna
Westfield Senior High
Ruth Hansen
Morris Hills, Rockaway
Maria Johnson
Arts, Newark
Barbara Johnston
Collingswood
Kathleen Jones
Pleasantville
Linda Katz
Lakewood High School
Lynn Kelly
Lenape Regional, Medford
Carol Knell
Ridgewood
Kathleen Koenig
South Plainfield
Sallie Leonard
Edison
Sandra Loevsky
Lyndhurst
Nancy Lovette
Pleasantville
Mary MacArthur
Summit
Susan McGinley
Pennsauken
Ruth McIntyre
Audubon
Lynda Milano
Audubon
Carol Mitchell
Pitman
Susan Mohn
Pennsauken
Cynthia Murphy
Summit
Joan Mysiak
Cranford High School
Bette Louise Neroda
Governor Livingston Regional
Margaret O'Hagan
West Morris Regional
Evelyn Oberholtzer
Collingswood
Kathryn Olsen
Northern Valley Regional Old Tappan
Barbara Onorato
Pennsville Memorial
Kathy Page
Lakewood High School
Patricia Peters
Lenape Regional, Medford
Marilyn Phillips
South Brunswick
Maria Pizarro
Somerville
Marjorie Price
Plainfield
Gail Quinn
Bloomfield
Ellen Reitemeyer
Randolph Township, Dover
Michele Resh
Arts, Newark
Deborah Richardson
Pennsauken
Adele Rogers
Pennsauken
Sharon Romansky
Pennsville Memorial
Karen Sarl
Livingston
Deborah Savadge
Hopewell Valley Regional
Carol Shellenberger
Westfield Senior High
Sandra Shupper
Cranford High School
Jocelyn Smith
Rahway
Marilyn Smith
Somerville
Martha Swan
Middletown Township
Stella Thayer
Bloomfield
Rita Torres
Ramsey
Pamela Treloar
Northern Valley Regional Old Tappan
Mary Lou Vavra
Lakewood High School
Genevieve Walker
Hopewell Valley Regional
Kathleen Weaver
Lenape Regional, Medford
Lynn Wickenden
Hopewell Valley Regional
Evelyn Wilcox
Hopewell Valley Regional
Cay Young
Northern Valley Regional Old Tappan
Tenor
Joe Alessi
Highland Park
Elliot Asherman
Hillside
Bernard Baas
Cedar Grove
Paul Bartkus
Kearny
John Bleakly
Haddonfield Memorial
Steven Bleeke
Westfield Senior High
Merle Bogert
Bogota
Ronald Bruzzese
Audubon
Gregory Butler
Linden
Raymond Caramanna
Passaic Valley, Little Falls
Kenneth Christiansen
Pennsauken
David Clarke
Bogota
John Cossa
Cranford High School
Howard Crook
Rutherford
Randall Cypherd
Middletown Township
Thomas Darrow
Manchester Regional, North Haledon
WIlliam Davis
Pennsville Memorial
Joseph DeGise
Ridgewood
Lee Douglas
West Side, Newark
Carlton Dunn
Pennsville Memorial
Richard Farris
Piscataway
Michael Feldman
Westfield Senior High
Richard Gannon
Audubon
John Gaw
St. Benedict's, Newark
Walter Hall
Rahway
Charles Herfurth
Bogota
Robert Holthausen
Tenafly
Herbert Hunsberger
Collingswood
Stanley James
East Orange
WIlliam Janco
Dickinson, Jersey City
David Joralemon
Summit
Lawrence Jordon
River Dell Regional
Glenn Lewis
Rahway
Peter Mahler
Pascack Valley Regional, Hillsdale
Carmine Malzone
Wayne
Richard Marsh
Cherry Hill
J.L. Mathews
Mountain Lakes
Allan Mathias
Randolph Township, Dover
James Matzko
Haddon Township
John McAlonan
Pennsauken
Keith McCoy
Hamilton High, West Trenton
Arthur Michaels
Westfield Senior High
Scott Minetto
Pascack Valley Regional, Hillsdale
Kenneth Morris
Cranford High School
Peter Munson
Northern Valley Regional
Richard Ney
Pleasantville
Daniel Owens
St. Mary's
Stephen Palmer
Westfield Senior High
Eric Phillips
New Providence
David Poliztner
Highland Park
Peter Prior
Cranford High School
Gary Reed
Mahwah
Stephen Schwartz
Pennsauken
Erick Scott
Cranford High School
Edward Shapanka
Highland Park
THomas Steele
Ocean City
Vincent Stephenson
Ramsey
Michael Stoumpos
Barringer, Newark
David Strauss
Highland Park
Michael Szkwarko
Arts, Newark
Michael Theissen
Union
G. Van Hoesen
Scotch Plains-Fanwood
George Weeks
Bridgeton
James Westervelt
Cedar Grove
Michael Winegerter
St. Benedict's, Newark
Gregory Wright
West Side, Newark
Bernard Yannotta
Governor Livingston Regional
Alvin Yates
Bogota
Jerry Yellin
Audubon
Bass
John Adams
Cranford High School
Richard Albright
West Orange
Douglas Banik
Audubon
Rick Barnes
Chatham
Walter Barnes
Scotch Plains-Fanwood
Jack Beddoe
Northern Valley Regional
James Bender
Passaic Valley, Little Falls
John Botsford
Piscataway
Ralph Ciarlo
Leonia
Jim Clark
South Brunswick
Robert Clark
Summit
Courtney Colletti
Westfield Senior High
Robert Comeau
Kearny
Evan Cooper
Northern Valley Regional
Wallace Crowley
Hunterdon Central, Flemington
Edward DiDario
Piscataway
Richard Ehrnman
Westfield Senior High
Paul Elliot
Pleasantville
Edward Fahy
Chatham
Roger Fingerlin
Cranford High School
George Flinn
Chatham
Eric Forsythe
Tenafly
Alan Fuchs
Audubon
Donald Gallagher
Pascack Valley Regional, Hillsdale
Edward Gibbs
South Plainfield
Richard Gilchrist
Rahway
Carl Glover
Collingswood
THomas Gorman
Randolph Township, Dover
Randall Hall
Haddonfield Memorial
Raymond Hannisian
Cedar Grove
Here Hanson
Westfield Senior High
Brian Harvick
Arthur Johnson Regional, Clark
Benjamin Hawley
Bogota
Edward Howells
Somerville
Ronald Jacobs
Northern Valley Regional Old Tappan
Paul Jaglowski
St. Benedict's, Newark
David Kidd
Westfield Senior High
David Kirstein
Morristown
Paul Klein
Hillside
Eugene Kobliska
Arthur Johnson Regional, Clark
WIlliam Krayer
Haddon Township
Joseph Kuleba
Irvington
Bruce Lieberman
Westfield Senior High
Haig Madirosian
Tenafly
Jay Magaziner
Northern Valley Regional Old Tappan
WIlliam Martin
Hamilton High, West Trenton
Stephen Mathers
Haddonfield Memorial
Joseph McCabe
St. Benedict's, Newark
Steve Morse
Chatham
Richard Muenz
Ridgewood
Michael Murphy
Pennsauken
Phillip Orlando
Hopewell Valley Regional
Paul Peters
Bayonne
Carl Peterson
Cranford High School
Robert Pittenger
Hopewell Valley Regional
Bruce Potkhen
Bridgewater-Raritan
Jon Prescott
West Morris Regional
Edgar Reid
South Side, Newark
Ernst Reigel
Haddonfield Memorial
DoDnald Reitz
Pennsauken
Charles Rigoulot
Audubon
Alan Robbins
Hackettstown
Junior Rogers
South Plainfield
Gerald Roth
Linden
Frank Roylance
Northern Valley Regional
WIlliam Royland
New Providence
Bruce Schabinger
Scotch Plains-Fanwood
Frank Siri
Audubon
James Skinner
Northern Valley Regional Old Tappan
Jack Starmer
Northern Valley Regional
Robert Szente
Hillside
Barry Taylor
Ramsey
Edgar Trimmel
Barringer, Newark
Douglas Uhlig
Governor Livingston Regional
Andrew Van Veveren
Manchester Regional, North Haledon
Robert Walton
Clifton
Peter Warrington
Cranford High School
David Wilson
Westfield Senior High
Robert Wishart
Lyndhurst
John Withum
Highland Park
Gary Woddfield
Lakewood High School
Steven Wolf
Haddon Township