1973 NJ All-State Program
Conductor: Mr. David Latto
Christus Factus Est - Anton Bruckner
Love in Grief - F.M. Christiansen
The 150th Psalm - Jean Berger
Dixit Dominus - W.A. Mozart
Il Bianco e Dolce Cigno - O. Vecchi
Just as the Tide Was Flowing - English Folk Song, arr. Ralph Vaughn-Williams
Haste on, My Joys - Gerald Finzi
Ain'-a That Good News - Spiritual, arr. William L. Dawson
Carmina Burana - Carl Orff
Cantate Domino - Heinrich Schutz
Were You There - Traditional, arr. Norman Luboff
1973 NJ All-State Roster
Soprano I
Gayle Arnold
New Providence
Linda Barrett
South Plainfield
Anneq Barton
Columbia, Maplewood
Christine Baumcker
Hopewell Valley Regional
Lisette Bouvier
Westwood
Delisa Boydston
Eastern Christian
Cheryl Burkhart
Washington Township
Beth Campbell
Glassboro
Carol Campobasso
Toms River South
Janice Conklin
Cranford High School
Cheryl Favier
Hunterdon Central, Flemington
Sara Gellers
Northern Valley Regional, Demarest
Nina Gentile
New Providence
Grace Gikas
Howell
Joy Glaccum
Clifton
Kathryn Hanna
Bridgewater-Raritan
Karen Harmount
Northern Highlands Regional
Rosemary Heffran
New Providence
Anne Jacobsen
Morris Knolls, Rockaway
Lise K. Jacobson
Bridgewater-Raritan
Cindy Jamieson
Wayne Valley
Jeanne Jansen
Northern Valley Regional, Demarest
Suzanne Jorgensen
Westwood
Joyce Kipp
West Deptford Township
Carol Kirby
Madison High School
Donna Lewis
Williamstown
Patricia Ludd
Governor Livingston Regional
Susan May
Bridgewater-Raritan
Marion Mooney
Hopewell Valley Regional
Janet Morse
Northern Highlands Regional
Jane Mosher
Cherry Hill East
Margaret Odermann
Montville
Peggy Pursel
New Providence
Judy Robbins
Pequannock Township
Rebecca M. Rogers
Haddonfield Memorial
Kathleen Salvano
Ocean Township
Debbi Spinelli
Pequannock Township
Sandra Stickler
Cinnaminson
Evamarie Tricules
Long Branch
Susan Tulk
Haddon Township
Laura Gene Violenzo
Point Pleasant Boro
Miriam Wilsker
Cherry Hill East
Soprano II
Eleanor Barclay
Haddonfield Memorial
Susan Beale
Cherry Hill East
Barbara Bonanno
James Caldwell
Barbara Brack
Madison High School
Caryn Brockelbank
Freehold Township
Lorina Cheng
Northern Valley Regional Old Tappan
Nancy Codispoti
Ramsey
Faith Conroy
West Orange
Jennifer Dahle
West Morris
Ilene Dorfman
Glen Rock
Gail du Fosse'
Glen Rock
Terry Dunn
Madison High School
Carla Engebresten
Highland Park
Barbara Falkinburg
Pennsauken
Lori Hensler
Matawan-Aberdeen
Ellen Hoggard
Moorestown
Carol Howard
Moorestown
Cathy Irwin
Governor Livingston Regional
Freddi King
Northern Valley Regional, Demarest
Amy Kunes
Lawrence
Linn Larson
Ridgewood
Lori Masanoff
Manalapan
Elizabeth O'Connor
West Orange
Carol Pfefferle
Bloomfield
Beth Price
Gateway Regional
Susan Roellke
West Orange
Lisa Sengin
Cherry Hill East
Cindy Shindledecker
Governor Livingston Regional
Mary Smith
Westfield Senior High
Vivian R. Torres
Howell
Kathy Walters
Moorestown
Cathy Wasson
Washington Township
Linda Watson
Haddonfield Memorial
Mary Weigandt
Raritan Township
Sally Weller
Northern Valley Regional Old Tappan
Sara Wentworth
Haddonfield Memorial
Betsy Williams
Kinnelon
Barbara Yulick
South Plainfield
Alto I
Debbie Allison
Raritan Township
Louise Angus
Moorestown
Sherry Lynn Ashler
Chatham Borough
Ellen Baeder
Westfield Senior High
Kim L. Best
Hackettstown
Kathleen Bischoff
Hasbrouck Heights
Leslie Brown
West Essex Regional, North Caldwell
Nancy E. Burg
Howell
Karen Callahan
Governor Livingston Regional
Frances Carolan
Ramapo
Carole J. Channell
Pleasantville
Betsy Coombe
Ridgewood
Nancy Cooper
Scotch Plains-Fanwood
Karen Donoghue
James Caldwell
Darlene Durant
Ramapo
Mary Beth Faller
Hunterdon Central, Flemington
Mary Ford
Ocean Township
Delores Fraser
Keyport
Donna German
Bridgewater-Raritan
Terrie Gilbert
West Orange, Mountain High
Wendy Grambo
Westfield Senior High
Carol Hamilton
New Brunswick
Sally Hannon
Mt. St. Mary Academy
LuAnne Henderson
Washington Township
Ann Hughes
Ramsey
Barbara Jarema
J.P. Stevens
Barbara Jordan
Long Branch
Beth Kudish
Raritan Township
Catherine La Prelle
Newton
M. Lynn LaManna
Hammonton
Marilyn Lipton
Livingston
Pamela Mauro
Scotch Plains-Fanwood
Alison Merel
Memorial, Cedar Grove
Kim Potter
Bridgewater-Raritan
Deborah Reich
Jonathan Dayton Regional, Springfield
Barbara Risher
Scotch Plains-Fanwood
Patricia Santomenna
Rumson-Fair Haven
Patricia Stager
Piscataway
Beth Staples
Westwood
Nancy Stetler
Cinnaminson
Kathleen Tooker
Edison
Susan Van Sickle
Ridgewood
Beverly Wilkinson
Clifton
Helen Young
New Providence
Alto II
Barbara Berry
Cherry Hill West
Sherry Brown
Pitman
Elizabeth Burgoyne
Ridgefield Memorial
Janine J. Daly
Ridgewood
Mary Forson
Wall Township
Charlene Goller
Audubon
Cheryl Greene
Dumont
Sheryl Greenstein
Somerville
Joanne Guice
Pitman
Lynn Halpern
Toms River North
Dayle Harabedian
Governor Livingston Regional
Donna Harding
Mt. St. Mary Academy
Heidi Hetteroth
Bridgeton
Nicole Hickman
Mahwah
Francesca Huemer
West Morris Mendham
Ruth Hurley
Hasbrouck Heights
Abby Jennis
West Orange
Sharon Krudop
West Morris Mendham
Cindy Langston
Governor Livingston Regional
Sharon Liscio
West Deptford Township
Cindy Lundsten
Pequannock Township
Marta McDowell
Bayley-Ellard, Madison
Deborah Mead
Pitman
Roseann Muziani
West Deptford Township
Sandra Nutt
Wall Township
Patti Ohlbach
Mahwah
Leslie Ormsbee
Collingswood
Deborah Osserman
Northern Valley Regional, Demarest
Roberta Paradise
Pennsauken
Janet L. Peters
Hopewell Valley Regional
Heather Pyle
Wall Township
Catherine Ricci
East Brunswick
Merridith Saxe
West Orange
Maryann Shamdosky
Ridgefield Memorial
Karen Sibley
New Providence
Robin Smith
Cherry Hill East
Ellen Sommers
Morris Knolls, Rockaway
Linda Staples
J.F. Kennedy-Willingboro
Diana Stillwell
North Plainfield
Maryfran Thaler
Ridgefield Memorial
Donna Thorn
Ridgewood
Ruth Van Kooy
Northern Valley Regional Old Tappan
Marilu Whitesell
Newton
Darlene Yannetta
Governor Livingston Regional
Dianne Yeskoo
Wayne Valley
Tenor I
Mark Abraham
Glassboro
Matthew Boughton
Cresskill
Richard Jr. Csehy
Newton
Donald J. DeBruin
Fairlawn
Clifford Edge
James Caldwell
George Esparza
Jonathan Dayton Regional, Springfield
John Giachero
Bridgewater-Raritan
Jonathan Gillies
Northern Highlands Regional
W. Bruce Grant
Pleasantville
John Hugo
Wall Township
Steven Johnstone
Governor Livingston Regional
Robert Kahn
Glen Rock
Charles Metzger
Madison High School
Alan Phillips
New Providence
James Riche
Raritan Township
Matthew Riedel
Moorestown
Robert C. Rothberg
Fairlawn
James H. Sherwood
Fairlawn
Williams Stephens
Audubon
Ralph Storey
Morris Hills, Rockaway
Randy Stroever
Ridgefield Memorial
Daniel Sweetser
Indian Hills
Robert Van Horn
Audubon
Wesley Wellington
Ridgewood
Tenor II
Kent Amstutz
Cherry Hill West
Gary Bachman
Westfield Senior High
Donald Barnie
Ramsey
Ronald A. Brown
Haddonfield Memorial
Peter Bulinger
Morris Knolls, Rockaway
Everett Campbell
Arts, Newark
Robert Cavallaro
Lyndhurst
Peter Christianson
Westfield Senior High
Corey J. Cooper
Northern Valley Regional, Demarest
William Davidson
Cranford High School
Joseph Debbiosi
Northern Valley Regional, Demarest
Thomas P. Duff II
Piscataway
Scott Earley
Haddonfield Memorial
Robert Ethierington
Hopewell Valley Regional
Kevin M. Falco
Ocean Township
Daniel Galvacky
Bridgewater-Raritan
Matthew Gawenus
Columbia, Maplewood
Paul Greenwood
Moorestown
Jeff Hansen
Kinnelon
David Hartline
Bridgewater-Raritan
Robert W. Hefferson
Ridgefield Memorial
Daniel Heyburn
Cranford High School
Williams Holmes
Hopewell Valley Regional
David Kirk
Cherry Hill East
Samuel Liss
Glen Rock
Philip Marino
Lyndhurst
Scott Mason
Northern Valley Regional, Demarest
Paul Matiko
Ridgefield Memorial
John McCrohan
Glen Rock
Stephen McCullough
Glen Rock
Edward Norcross
Haddonfield Memorial
Paul Parekian
Ridgewood
Howard Paschasa
Piscataway
Daryl Phillips
Wall Township
Melvin Pleasant
South Plainfield
David Ramirez
Morris Knolls, Rockaway
Marc Rosenthal
Haddon Township
Jay Seither
Cinnaminson
James Smith
Hopewell Valley Regional
Mark Stanford
Kinnelon
James Stout
Glen Rock
Keith Thomson
Piscataway
Robert Trent
Cherry Hill East
Ron Troast
Eastern Christian
Gary Williams
Bridgewater-Raritan
Glenn Wilson
Matawan-Aberdeen
Steven Winnett
Highland Park
Bass I
James David
Northern Valley Regional Old Tappan
Mark De Marco
Gateway Regional
David Del Rocco
Bridgewater-Raritan
Donald Dillon
Hawthorne
Mark Drummond
Wall Township
Robert J. Dunphy
Edison
Karl Timothy Fielding
Somerville
Kevin Hardman
Roxbury
Jeffrey Harrison
Bridgewater-Raritan
Wayne Henderson
Washington Township
John Johnson
Howell
Anthony King
Manalapan
Arthur Korth
Cherry Hill East
Willard Lacey
Edison
Cliff Lee
Northern Valley Regional Old Tappan
David Lewis
Indian Hills
Robert Long
New Providence
Stephen Madeville
Matawan-Aberdeen
Joseph Mangina
Westfield Senior High
Mark Maxwell
Mahwah
Robert Moen
Wall Township
Barry Nixon
Lenape Regional, Medford
Drew Orenyo
Toms River South
Bing Prestridge
Scotch Plains-Fanwood
Alan A. Rasmussen
Westfield Senior High
Michael Santini
Pequannock Township
Gary Schattschneider
West Morris Mendham
Kevin Simpson
Somerville
Clifford Tretola
Bloomfield
David Van Antwerp
Pitman
Jonathan Walker
Newton
Victor Warner
New Providence
Jeffrey Wyatt
Audubon
Carroll Wynne
Eastern Christian
Mike Zarzycki
Washington Township
Bass II
Douglas Arditti
Hillsborough
Peter Bartlett
Clifton
Bruce Batten
Governor Livingston Regional
Paul Becker
Westfield Senior High
Bruce Bettigole
Northern Valley Regional Old Tappan
Joseph Brown
Wall Township
Chris Carlisle
Northern Valley Regional Old Tappan
Edward Cooke
Pequannock Township
Glenn Cooke
Wall Township
Pail Crikelair
Ridgewood
Edward Gilbertson
Cresskill
Thomas Gillespie
Freehold Township
George Hammond
Scotch Plains-Fanwood
John Hill
Pennsville Memorial
Ralph Iverson
Morris Knolls, Rockaway
Brian karasic
Long Branch
Glenn Killinger
South Plainfield
Steven King
Hanover Park Regional
Marc Klesmer
James Caldwell
Paul Lieberman
Westfield Senior High
William A. McGuire
Moorestown
Andrew Morison
West Deptford Township
Michael Mott
Hanover Park Regional
Kevin Murphy
Wall Township
Mark Ohnmacht
Immaculata
James Ortlieb
Raritan Township
Robert Pasley
Gateway Regional
William Petrick
Perth Amboy
Paul Phillips
Cranford High School
Donald Rankin
Pequannock Township
Karl R. Jr. Schultze
Edison
John Sedor
Perth Amboy
Guy Sherman
Hanover Park Regional
James L. Simmons
Penns Grove Regional
Kile Smith
Pennsauken
Thomas Steuterman
Westfield Senior High
Steve Sussmann
Northern Valley Regional Old Tappan
Barry Tanis
Memorial, Cedar Grove
Tom Traub
Pitman
Brian Trenschel
West Essex Regional, North Caldwell
Donald Van Dorn
Lyndhurst
Larry Weller
Northern Valley Regional Old Tappan
David Wiepert
Ridgewood
Thomas Yeaple
Northern Highlands Regional
Cyril Young
Howell