1972 NJ All-State Program
Conductor: Mr. Stephen J. Kramer
Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen, Zagen - J.S. Bach
Madrigal for a Bright Morning - W. Barlow
Miserecordias Domini - Durante
Sixty-Seventh Psalm - Charles Ives
Psalm 91 - Felix Mendelssohn
All This Night - Gerald Finzi
Two Chorales from Ta Gore: Here is Thy Footstool and Where the Mind is Without Fear - P. Creston
My Lord, What a Mornin' - Spiritual, arr. Henry T. Burleigh
Elijah Rock - Negro Spiritual, arr. Jester Hairston
Yonder! Yonder! - Traditional, arr. Gaines
Na Gorushke, na Gore - arr. O.P. Kolovski
Festival Prelude - Richard Wagner
1972 NJ All-State Roster
Soprano I
Lynn Allen
Clearview Regional
Roberta Andrew
Washington Township
Anne Barton
Columbia, Maplewood
Linda Bogert
Hanover Park Regional
Andrea Boswell
Northern Valley Regional Old Tappan
Diane M. Caltibiano
Northern Valley Regional, Demarest
Linda Cameron
Bloomfield
Carol Campobasso
Toms River South
Lohanna Cimiluca
Fairlawn
Janice Conklin
Cranford High School
Anne Cure
Cranford High School
Karen Dahlgren
Morris Knolls, Rockaway
Jeannette Dearden
Ridgewood
Kathe Dillsaver
Westwood
Suzanne Ehly
Westwood
Julie Geiger
West Morris Central
Sara Gellers
Northern Valley Regional, Demarest
Nina Gentile
New Providence
Leslie Groundfest
Franklin
Kathryn Hanna
Bridgewater-Raritan
Karen Harmount
Northern Highlands Regional
Rosemary Heffran
New Providence
Bettina Isaacson
Pascack Hills, Montvale
Anne Jacobsen
Morris Knolls, Rockaway
Cindy Jamieson
Wayne Valley
Linda Kitts
Somerville
Pamela Jane Lare
Cherry Hill East
Lucinda Litchfield
Hanover Park Regional
Patricia Ludd
Governor Livingston Regional
Kathleen A. McCormick
Northern Highlands Regional
Dona Meyer
Scotch Plains-Fanwood
Constance Modafferi
Fort Lee
Jo Ann Morse
Northern Highlands Regional
Kathleen Salvano
Ocean Township
Claire Ellen Savarese
West Morris Central
Barbara Schwanger
Washington Township
Nancy Schwartz
Columbia, Maplewood
Elaine Silver
Montville
Susan Tulk
Haddon Township
Kathleen Willms
Bridgewater-Raritan
Miriam Wilsker
Cherry Hill East
Soprano II
Eleanor Barclay
Haddonfield Memorial
Westlake Betsy
Bridgewater-Raritan
Elizabeth Borow
Bridgewater-Raritan
Pamela Anne Bramlett
Edgewood Regional
Caryn R. Brocklebank
Howell
Carole Burbank
Memorial, Cedar Grove
Karen-Carla Burgess
Moorestown
Cheryl Burkhart
Washington Township
Gina Crusco
Midland Park
Polly Davis
Northern Valley Regional Old Tappan
Beryl DeCarion
Cresskill
Michele H. Devenny
Woodbury
Debbie Fanning
West Orange
Janet Fulton
Manchester Regional, North Haledon
Bonnie Geyer
Morris Hills, Rockaway
Caryn Groder
Jonathan Dayton Regional, Springfield
Susan Hamberger
Livingston
Ellen Hardy
Bridgewater-Raritan
Patricia Higgins
Bridgewater-Raritan
Pamela Holck
Westfield Senior High
Carol Howard
Piscataway
Diane Howard
New Providence
Nancy Kock
Middletown Township
Kim Luker
Raritan Township
Marlene Makuka
Moorestown
Carol Martin
James Caldwell
Debbie McCune
Northern Highlands Regional
Jane Melcher
Park Ridge
Karen Oliver
Northern Valley Regional Old Tappan
Linda Quammen
Cranford High School
Deidre Reigel
Shawnee
Wendy Rodan
Haddonfield Memorial
Deborah Scott
Red Bank
Mary Smith
Westfield Senior High
Mary Sobin
East Brunswick
Mary Ellen Trent
Madison High School
Shelley Ullmann
West Orange
Judith Van Nest
Livingston
Pat Verduin
Wayne Valley
Beverly Weinmann
East Brunswick
Mary Welgandt
Raritan Township
Betsy Williams
Kinnelon
Alto I
Donna Alagna
West Orange, Mountain High
Barbara Ambler
J.P. Stevens
Ellen Baeder
Westfield Senior High
Katleen Bischoff
Hasbrouck Heights
Linda Cecil
Lenape Regional, Medford
Joan Coukos
Westfield Senior High
Reeve Curry
Hunterdon Central, Flemington
Donna Ericsson
Scotch Plains-Fanwood
Catherine Fischer
Bridgewater-Raritan
Carol Fulton
Pitman
Victoria Gauci
Lyndhurst
Wendy Grambo
Westfield Senior High
Sally Hannon
Mt. St. Mary Academy
Ellen Hart
Governor Livingston Regional
Barbara Jarema
J.P. Stevens
Barbara Jordan
Long Branch
Susan Kohn
Columbia, Maplewood
Catherine La Prelle
Newton
Pamela Landis
John F. Kennedy
Frances Lawrence
Lenape Regional, Medford
Deborah Litterst
Indian Hills
Cynthia McPhearson
Matawan-Aberdeen
Amy Parsells
Cresskill
Carol Radtke
Governor Livingston Regional
Marguerite Rao
Westfield Senior High
Gail Reim
Gateway Regional
Cindy Robinson
Howell
Lois Roth
Jonathan Dayton Regional, Springfield
Mary Santori
Matawan-Aberdeen
Lynn Sarf
Kinnelon
Ann Schweizer
Palmyra
Karen Nell Smith
Cranford High School
Pamela Still
Pennsauken
Martha Stockwell
Ridgewood
Joan Strittmatter
Washington Township
Anna Totolos
Bergenfield
Joanne Wert
Hopewell Valley Regional
Helen Young
New Providence
Alto II
James Anthony
Asbury Park
Kathy Ashley
Bogota
Sara Averick
Governor Livingston Regional
Dann Baechlin
James Caldwell
Laura Barckmann
Northern Highlands Regional
Anne Blackman
Westfield Senior High
Mark Bleeke
Westfield Senior High
Cathy Bowen
Haddon Township
Robert Butts
Haddon Heights
Ira Clark
Central, Newark
Melodie Conant
Ridgefield Memorial
Stephanie Detaranto
Parsippany Hills
Pamela DeVed
Piscataway
Gail Edelman
Governor Livingston Regional
Mary Jo Henderson
Bridgewater-Raritan
Deborah Hess
Somerville
Ruth Hurley
Hasbrouck Heights
Susan Isenberg
Moorestown
Chris Klass
Piscataway
Sharon Krudop
West Morris Mendham
Cindy Langston
Governor Livingston Regional
Michelle Lundgren
Roxbury
Toni Kay Mascherin
Hamilton East (Steinert)
Doria Mastro
Middlesex
Mary McManus
Westfield Senior High
Lisa Miller
Livingston
Louise Miller
Cherry Hill West
Viriginia Morris
Hopewell Valley Regional
Pamela Nadler
Ridgefield Memorial
Viriginia Petersen
Ramapo
Dale Pronsky
Ramapo
Leslie Rivkin
Pascack Hills, Montvale
Patricia Roche
Northern Burlington County Regional
Nancy Sagosz
West Orange
Jill Scurato
South Brunswick
Barbara Ann Sharpe
Haddonfield Memorial
Robin L. Smith
Cherry Hill East
Ruth H. Smith
James Caldwell
Wende Somers
Governor Livingston Regional
Ellen Sommers
Morris Knolls, Rockaway
Nancy Stagg
South Plainfield
Deborah Stanmire
Washington Township
Linda Staples
John F. Kennedy
Maryfran Thaler
Ridgefield Memorial
Elisabeth Thorley
Hackettstown
Lucy Visceglia
Cherry Hill West
Janet Wheeler
Bridgewater-Raritan
Barbara Williams
Piscataway
Sherry Zitter
Memorial, Cedar Grove
Tenor I
William J. Jr. Davis
Ridgewood
Lyle Flint
Washington Township
Brian Foy
Hopewell Valley Regional
Robert Fred
Westwood
John Giachero
Bridgewater-Raritan
Jonathan Gillies
Northern Highlands Regional
Bruce Goldberg
Howell
Frederick E. Gould
Lawrence Township
Bruce W. Grant
Pleasantville
Jeffrey Harrison
Bridgewater-Raritan
Gregory Hedden
Bridgewater-Raritan
Steven Kurdes
West Morris Central
Byron Onque
Arts High
Bryan Post
Hunterdon Central, Flemington
Andy Rivers
Northern Valley Regional Old Tappan
Alex Santoriello
Governor Livingston Regional
Michael Simmons
Arts High
Harry Sink
Indian Hills
James Stout
Glen Rock
Gregory Taylor
Northern Highlands Regional
Robert Van Horn
Audubon
Victor Warner
New Providence
Frank West
Northern Valley Regional, Demarest
Mark J. Young
Ramsey
Tenor II
Gary Bachman
Westfield Senior High
Edward H. Carll
Bridgeton
Patrick Cerillo
Scotch Plains-Fanwood
Russell De Luca
Memorial, Cedar Grove
Anthony Di Paola
Ridgefield Memorial
Kenneth Donato
Newton
Joseph Ted Donovan
Northern Highlands Regional
Thomas Duff
Piscataway
Kevin Falco
Ocean Township
Gary Farquhar
Lenape Regional, Medford
Wayne Fish
Shore Regional
Jeff Hansen
Kinnelon
William Holmes
Hopewell Valley Regional
David Kupfer
Cranford High School
William Lavonis
Holy Cross
Cliff Lee
Northern Valley Regional Old Tappan
Robert Lehman
Rumson-Fair Haven
Jerold Levey
West Orange
Samuel Liss
Glen Rock
Mike Loatman
Bridgeton
Philip Marino
Lyndhurst
John McCrohan
Glen Rock
Alan Morgan
Park Ridge
Robert Olimpio
South Plainfield
Howard Pachasa
Piscataway
Steven Pesyk
Somerville
Melvin Pleasant
South Plainfield
Dennis Righter
Audubon
Gary Tinfow
West Essex Regional, North Caldwell
Wesley Wellington
Ridgewood
Steve Winnett
Highland Park
Peter Wolk
West Orange
William Zimmermann
Nutley
Chester Zoltak
Cranford High School
Bass I
Craig Alfano
Middletown Township
Peter Angelica
Northern Valley Regional, Demarest
Martin Aurand
Gateway Regional
Randy Austill
Cresskill
Larry Brody
Haddonfield Memorial
Warren Brown
Pleasantville
Peter Buhlinger
Morris Knolls, Rockaway
George Chartofillis
James Caldwell
David Coddington
Piscataway
David Cohen
Highland Park
Joel Corman
Matawan-Aberdeen
Mark De Marceo
Gateway Regional
Kevin Deas
Pemberton Township
Donald Dillon
Hawthorne
Robert Etherington
Hopewell Valley Regional
Douglas M. Fogel
Glen Rock
David Gilliland
Park Ridge
Wallace N. Harding
Bridgewater-Raritan
Eric Harrison
Nutley
Ronald A. Hemmel
James Caldwell
Darrell Lawrence Hill
Pleasantville
David Jenkins
Pitman
Anthony King
Manalapan
Arthur Korth
Cherry Hill East
James Lampert
Northern Highlands Regional
Robert Long
New Providence
Scott MacMillin
Ridgewood
Robert Manning
Northern Highlands Regional
Andrew McDonough
Ocean Township
Robert Mihalko
Washington Township
Gerard Naylis
Bergenfield
Larry Nolan
Lyndhurst
Drew Orenyo
Toms River South
Stephen Poulos
Pascack Hills, Montvale
Stephen Quigg
Bridgeton
Curtis Raney
Arts High
Robert Rennicks
Westfield Senior High
Geoffrey Rich
Toms River South
Donald Richards
Haddon Township
Richard Romains
Ramsey
David Roth
Morris Knolls, Rockaway
Michael Rubell
West Orange, Mountain High
Kile Smith
Pennsauken
Robert Sobel
Northern Valley Regional, Demarest
Keith Ward
Hopewell Valley Regional
Michael Zarzycki
Washington Township
Bass II
Michael Amos
Pennsauken
John Arbo
Midland Park
Bruce Batten
Governor Livingston Regional
Ed Cohn
Highland Park
Wiliard DIx
West Morris Central
Robert Duffy
Governor Livingston Regional
Martin Grey
Middletown
John Haney
Northern Highlands Regional
Alyn Heim
Memorial, Cedar Grove
Michael Henely
Hammonton
Lawrence Hoogerhyde
Nutley
David Horst
Hunterdon Central, Flemington
Peter Infanger
Somerville
Glenn Killinger
South Plainfield
Larry Koldorf
Jonathan Dayton Regional, Springfield
Kevin Langan
Middletown
Glen Leggoe
Moorestown
Michael Makofsky
Morris Hills, Rockaway
Mickey Manheim
Glen Rock
Darral G. Martin
Woodbury
Joseph Pate
Westfield Senior High
Charles Paul
Sterling Regional, Somerdale
Sanford Paul Press
Pequannock Township
David Quick
Collingswood
Donald Rankin
Pequannock Township
William Saunders
Memorial, Cedar Grove
Chester Sears
Point Pleasant Boro
Bradley Shinn
Mountain Lakes
Robert Shoremount
South Plainfield
James R. Storey
Moorestown
Tom Traub
Pitman
Paul Tuzeneu
Shore Regional
Donald Van Dorn
Lyndhurst
Paul Wasiliow
Westwood
W. Randolph West
Morris Knolls, Rockaway
David Wiepert
Ridgewood
Toby Williams
Long Branch
John Wright
West Morris Mendham
Cameron Zebrun
Hackettstown