1970 NJ All-State Program
Conductor: Mr. Richard M. Smith
Exultate Deo - Allessandro Scarlatti
Adoramus Te, Christe - W.A. Mozart
Ave Maria - Anton Bruckner
O Sacrum Convivium - Luca Marenzio
Song of Democracy - Howard Hanson
Hear the Murmuring Waters - C. Monteverdi
Like as the Culver on the Bared Bough - Halsey Stevens
The Turtle Dove - English Folk Song, arr. Ralph Vaughn-Williams
Madame Jeanette - Alan Murray
Ki Mi Tziyon - arr. Polk/Luongo
Ezekiel Saw De Wheel - arr. William L. Dawson
The Entry into Pskov - Sergei Prokofieff
1970 NJ All-State Roster
Soprano
Sianne Aley
Northern Burlington County Regional
Valerie Allington
Arts High
Mary Apetz
Washington Township
Dawn Atkinson
Highland Park
Deborah Bendixen
Fort Lee
Barbara Bernstein
Bloomfield
Eileen Birchett
Cranford High School
Margaret Blackwell
Arts High
Deanna Borchers
Governor Livingston Regional
Ruth Broady
Washington Township
Lynn Cafiero
Piscataway
Deborah Chromow
Teaneck
Anita Clayton
Union
Dianne Lynn Conklin
Chatham Borough
Sally Cook
Ridge
Daune Creager
Westfield Senior High
Maria Dalesio
Hopewell Valley Regional
Barbara Dassing
Irvington
Priscilla Davis
Northern Valley Regional Old Tappan
Sharon DeMarco
Hammonton
Gwendolyn Dickerson
John F. Kennedy
Judith Lynn Dunham
Millville
Teresa Ercolano
Hunterdon Central, Flemington
Janelle Faunce
Scotch Plains-Fanwood
Suzanne Fiandaca
Hamilton East (Steinert)
Jane Fisher
Ramapo
Karen Floating
Audubon
Helen Foraste
Ramsey
Phyllis Foti
Irvington
Jodi Freeman
Highland Park
Pat Gehander
South Plainfield
Judith Gooch
Scotch Plains-Fanwood
Janice Griffin
Cresskill
Vicki Guarino
Nutley
Heidi Gustenhoven
Hammonton
Lorraine Hageman
Central Regional
Dorothy Hart
West Morris Regional
Barbara Hernsdorf
Wayne Valley
Nancy Horner
Lakewood High School
Judith Howe
Cinnaminson
Nancy Jasones
Abraham Clark
Dale Johnson
Pennsville Memorial
Evelyn Kauffman
Manchester Regional, North Haledon
Susan Kellenbence
Belleville
Gina Kessler
Pennsauken
Toria Knopf
Northern Highlands Regional
Suzanna Koeck
West Orange
Elnora Kraus
Bergenfield
Joan Kraus
Bergenfield
Linda Lambert
Bridgeton
Susan Le Vier
Northern Highlands Regional
Janet lee
Northern Valley Regional Old Tappan
Dolores Lillquist
Scotch Plains-Fanwood
Sandra Lomans
Wayne Valley
Judith Lucas
Millville
Laurie Ludlum
Nutley
Ruth Ann Martin
Asbury Park
Sherill Mason
Northern Valley Regional, Demarest
Eileen Mathis
East Orange
Debbie Mayer
Lakewood High School
Nancy McLane
Cranford High School
Joanne Meeson
Cedar Grove
Ellen Nemesyik
Nutley
Cynthia Nunamacher
West Essex Regional, North Caldwell
Laureen Ouellette
Hackettstown
Elaine Parent
Hamilton East (Steinert)
Ann Pridmore
Hackettstown
Janet Recenello
West Morris
Charlotte Rettino
Cresskill
Amy Rosenthal
Pascack Hills, Montvale
Sandra Ruberti
Governor Livingston Regional
Jennifer Rubin
Highland Park
Jynn Sambataro
Wayne Valley
Ellen Schofield
Pleasantville
Cheryl Soled
Teaneck
Marion Stetler
Cinnaminson
Donna Turner
Millville
Janet Walker
Northern Burlington County Regional
Madalyn Wehrum
Scotch Plains-Fanwood
Joan Weston
Haddon Township
Earline Whitfield
Edgewood Regional
Robin Wilson
Asbury Park
Lynne Wood
Cherry Hill West
Lynn Wortreich
James Caldwell
Addie Wright
Weequahic, Newark
Lisa Zimmer
Matawan-Aberdeen
Alto
Helen Ash
Northern Highlands Regional
Marji Baker
Columbia, Maplewood
Martha Bein
Northern Valley Regional Old Tappan
Susan Berge
Morris Hills, Rockaway
Elizabeth Bick
Moorestown
Beth Binde
South Brunswick
Leslee Blessing
New Providence
Susan Boyko
Marlboro
Susan Brison
Northern Highlands Regional
Carol Bryant
Somerville
Kathy Butler
New Providence
Cynthia Carlson
Bergenfield
Linda Cataldo
Ridgefield Memorial
Susan Caven
Pennsville Memorial
Ruth Cecil
Tenafly
Dorothy Channell
Pleasantville
Karlee Chumney
Hopewell Valley Regional
Phyllis Conover
Wall Township
Chris Credell
Northern Valley Regional Old Tappan
Mary Donnelly
Ocean Township
Dinah Dorian
Fort Lee
Teri Duke
Governor Livingston Regional
Susan Eigen
East Brunswick
Judith Fischer
Bridgewater-Raritan
Amy Foley
Northern Valley Regional, Demarest
Francine Foster
Washington Township
Debbie Gaynor
Roxbury
Donna Gaynor
Roxbury
Jann Goble
North Hunterdon Regional, Annadale
Elizabeth Grasmueck
Irvington
Ruth Gutman
Governor Livingston Regional
Roberta Haines
Edison
Eileen Hansen
Edison
Leslie Hay
Summit
Joanne Holcombe
Governor Livingston Regional
Debbi Holden
Ramapo
Susan Horsfield
Hunterdon Central, Flemington
Deborah Howell
Northern Burlington County Regional
Ruth Hughes
Parsippany Hills
Cindy Huling
New Providence
Louanne Irvine
Audubon
Nancy Iuso
West Orange
Sharon Jones
West Side, Newark
Barbara Klansek
Moorestown
Sandy Klotz
Cinnaminson
Rebecca Lake
Northern Valley Regional Old Tappan
Susan Landskroener
Bernards
Wnedy Large
West Essex Regional, North Caldwell
Susan Linke
Wall Township
Angela Loffredo
Moorestown
Lynn Lundgren
Livingston
Kathleen Lynch
Bordentown Regional
Margaret Mackintosh
Northern Valley Regional Old Tappan
Susan Manfra
West Morris
Brenda Martin
Morristown
Anne Middleswarth
Cedar Grove
Elizabeth Morris
Morristown
Jan Morris
New Providence
Geraldine O'Mahoney
Summit
Lois Ooakley
Moorestown
Judith Panacione
Bridgewater-Raritan
Joyce Parseghian
Northern Valley Regional, Demarest
Karen Peak
Pennsauken
Sherry Pedersen
Vineland
Laura Poulsen
New Providence
Ruby Reyna
Lyndhurst
Priscilla Robbins
Pleasantville
Terri Ruberti
Governor Livingston Regional
Robin Sahner
Middletown Township
Beverly Sanks
Arts High
Karen Santic
Cresskill
Linda Seals
West Morris
Barbara Skenandore
John F. Kennedy
Patricia Smith
Ridgewood
Susan Solleder
Cresskill
Denise Sorrentino
Long Branch
Bonnie Stambaugh
Northern Valley Regional Old Tappan
Elizabeth Stanford
Kinnelon
Kathryn Straw
Northern Valley Regional Old Tappan
Kim Svyersten
Westfield Senior High
Jeannie Szlompek
Nutley
Vicki Tiller
Audubon
Joan Tonnessen
Scotch Plains-Fanwood
Deborah Towne
Cranford High School
Robin Urner
Governor Livingston Regional
Nancy Van Horn
Audubon
Judy Van Sickle
Ridgewood
Susan Vogel
Clifton
Evelyn Voorman
Midland Park
Laura Wall
Bridgewater-Raritan
Susan Weiss
Westfield Senior High
Anne Winner
Madison High School
Phyllis Young
East Orange
Tenor
Steven Adamczyk
Madison High School
Stephen Aley
Northern Burlington County Regional
Michael Allizzo
Audubon
Andrew Benoit
Leonia
Allan Betau
Scotch Plains-Fanwood
Richard Boone
Merchantville
John Broker
Edison
Steven Brown
Ridgewood
Reginald Burl
Arts High
Bruce Callender
Westfield Senior High
Joseph Caruso
Moorestown
Thomas Colella
Morris Hills, Rockaway
Charles Connolly
North Hunterdon Regional, Annadale
David Conrad
Hopewell Valley Regional
James Davis
Madison High School
Ricky De Boer
North Hunterdon Regional, Annadale
John De Luca
Bridgewater-Raritan
Stephen DeHoff
Howell
Robert Dodelin
Moorestown
Richard Dorman
West Morris
Gary Du Val
Wayne Valley
George Edson
Bordentown Regional
Donald Elliker
Northern Valley Regional Old Tappan
Robert Ellis
Bernards
Robert Evans
Passaic Valley, Little Falls
Roy Evans
Northern Valley Regional Old Tappan
Anthony Fabiano
Cedar Grove
Michael Fawcett
Eastern Senior High School
Michael Fay
Kinnelon
Mark Foreman
West Morris
William Gaffney
Haddon Heights
Robyn Gangi
Cresskill
John Gardner
James Caldwell
Clifford Goller
Audubon
Steven Gosewisch
Morris Knolls, Rockaway
Mark Griswold
New Providence
Mar Gruen
Cedar Grove
Ken Gunzenhauser
Scotch Plains-Fanwood
Richard Hageman
Pascack Hills, Montvale
Kenneth Helman
Howell
Larry Hochman
Fairlawn
Ted Hughes
Audubon
Demetrius Jackson
Thomas Jefferson, Elizabeth
William Kerbel
Ridgefield Memorial
Frederick King
Morris Hills, Rockaway
James Lazos
Hasbrouck Heights
Chris Lewis
Northern Highlands Regional
Robert MacLeod
Northern Valley Regional, Demarest
Kenneth Marchini
Wayne Valley
Paul Marion
Hopewell Valley Regional
Robert McBride
New Providence
John Melchert
Audubon
Lonnie Mitchell
Hamilton East (Steinert)
Stephen Montgomery
Glen Rock
Wayne Muller
Northern Valley Regional, Demarest
Carmen Muni
Washington Township
Richard Nagel
Northern Valley Regional, Demarest
James O'Neil
Irvington
Henry Oppewall
Fairlawn
Michael Patterson
Collingswood
Eric Paul
Lyndhurst
Daniel Pierce
Hackettstown
Richard Pletcher
John F. Kennedy
Borden Putnam
Ramapo
Robert Rosen
Morris Hills, Rockaway
Jack Savage
Kinnelon
Richard Schneider
Hamilton East (Steinert)
Gregory Shuss
South Brunswick
Emanuel Sodbinow
South Brunswick
Stephen Stein
South Brunswick
Donald Stigliano
Roxbury
Glen Stillwell
Bridgewater-Raritan
Damian Stoddart
Northern Valley Regional, Demarest
Matthew Stoddart
Northern Valley Regional, Demarest
Richard Szabo
Clifton
Kevin Thompson
Cinnaminson
Barry Torres
Ramsey
David Van Dyke
Toms River South
Julio Velez
East Side Newark
Garvin Villapiano
Neptune
Bruce Williams
West Orange, Mountain High
Roy Williams
Edison
Bass
Ross Alber
Ridgewood
Richard At Lee
Midland Park
Bruce Baker
Madison High School
Russell Bauer
Hanover Park Regional
Edward Benedetti
Audubon
Michael Biedermann
Thomas Jefferson, Elizabeth
Lindsay Bigelow
Northern Valley Regional Old Tappan
Charles Blake
Clearview Regional
Robin Bortugno
South Plainfield
John Bouregy
Hasbrouck Heights
Charles Boyajian
West Essex Regional, North Caldwell
Norman Brown
Haddonfield Memorial
Stewart Byrnes
Hammonton
Gregory Candy
Audubon
John Carpenter
Hamilton East (Steinert)
Thomas Carr
North Hunterdon Regional, Annadale
Paul Chershire
Governor Livingston Regional
Peter Cooke
Westfield Senior High
Scott Coulter
West Essex Regional, North Caldwell
David Day
Belleville
Fred de Falco
Piscataway
Paul Di Dario
South Plainfield
Jack Epstein
Moorestown
Kenneth Erb
Northern Valley Regional, Demarest
Jeffrey Finkel
Hanover Park Regional
Brian Fitzpatrick
Wayne Valley
John Gainfort
Merchantville
Robert Grace
Piscataway
Williams Griggs
Pleasantville
Lawson Gunn
Scotch Plains-Fanwood
Robert Haggerty
Morris Knolls, Rockaway
Walter Helfrecht
West Orange
James Heliotis
Bridgewater-Raritan
Joel Hodes
Cedar Grove
Henry Horne
Piscataway
Williams Jones
Henry Snyder
Gary Kimmel
Pennsville Memorial
James Kisiel
Audubon
Jeffrey Kohlman
West Deptford Township
Don Krueger
Middletown Township
Lonathan laulenbeck
Bernards
Robert Leimgruber
Tenafly
Donald Lewis
Sterling Regional, Somerdale
Felix Louisot
Hasbrouck Heights
James Lowell
Northern Valley Regional, Demarest
Adler Ludvigsen
Asbury Park
Douglas Mascari
Northern Highlands Regional
Jack May
New Providence
Stephen McCurdy
Mountain Lakes
Chuck McElwee
Northern Highlands Regional
Richard McIntyre
North Hunterdon Regional, Annadale
Dale McKinley
Verona
Bill Meredith
Governor Livingston Regional
Thomas Monroe
Somerville
Kevin Mooney
Point Pleasant Boro
Thomas Mooney
Hopewell Valley Regional
Michael Mullin
Audubon
Joseph Neal
St. Benedict's, Newark
Marc Orton
Hopewell Valley Regional
Souglas Palamountain
West Morris
Paul Peilly
East Side Newark
Robert Persichini
Ocean Township
John Pohlamus
Vineland
Gregory Powell
Collingswood
Joseph Price
West Morris
Richard Reif
Sparta
Rocco Romero
Edison
Don Schreiber
Audubon
Michael Segalo
Audubon
John Shearer
Morristown
Jonathan Sherman
Columbia, Maplewood
Gary Smith
Pennsauken
David Smitley
Haddon Heights
Robert Snow
Bloomfield
Dennis Soffin
West Orange
Stephen Spencer
Haddon Heights
Mark Spurgiesz
Hopewell Valley Regional
Thomas Stackhouse
Hamilton East (Steinert)
Anthony Stanzione
Bridgeton
Thomas Steckel
Ramapo
Jan Stevens
Northern Valley Regional, Demarest
Joseph Stroup
Audubon
Keith Thompson
Cinnaminson
George Tiller
Audubon
Anthony Toich
Washington Township
Albert Tucher
Bridgewater-Raritan
Scott Ulmer
New Providence
Robert Van Dongen
Indian Hills
Douglas Walsch
South Plainfield
Douglas Whitman
Mountain Lakes
Gordon Wiener
Thomas Jefferson, Elizabeth
Laurence Wolcoff
Pennsauken
Stephen Wolff
Bloomfield
Frank Yaeger
Washington Township