1983 NJ All-State Program
Conductor: Mr. Joseph Flummerfelt
Magnificat - Flor Peters
Ecce Sacerdos - Anton Bruckner
There Shall a Star from Jacob Come Forth - Felix Mendelssohn
Ballad of the Green Broom - Benjamin Britten
The One Hundred Fiftieth Psalm - Howard Hanson
My Lord, What a Mornin' - Spiritual, arr. Henry T. Burleigh
Battle Hymn of the Republic - arr. Peter J. Wilhousky
1983 NJ All-State Roster
Soprano I
Nicole Bachman-Granite
Woodbury
Mary Beckett
Shawnee
Maureen Byrno
Gateway Regional
Kristin Cabral
West Windsor-Plainsboro
Irene Caramuta
Cherry Hill East
Audrey Cohen
J.P. Stevens
Dawn Crotty
Kittatinny Regional
Marta Deriegg
James Caldwell
Lynn Dickerson
Montclair
Caroline Dowd
Bridgewater-Raritan
Frances Duffy
Nutley
Margaret Duffy
Cranford High School
Mary Dunleavy
Pascack Hills, Montvale
Gretchen Felix
Hopewell Valley Regional
Debi Handelman
Manalapan
Kim Hobson
Westfield Senior High
Eska Jill
Cranford High School
Rhonda M. Johnson
South Plainfield
Palisa Kelley
Morristown
Jennie Ko
Tenafly
Cathy Lee
Eastern Senior High School
Sharon Lerch
Moorestown
Susan MacWright
Riverside
Julia McDonald
Montclair
Mary Elizabeth McGlynn
Millburn
Nancy Mount
Madison High School
Baiba Ozols
Parsippany Hills
Lisa Perry
Mt. St. Mary Academy
Kelli Rabke
West Orange
Jeannette Retterer
Mt. Olive
Irene Romando
Toms River North
Kellene Shanley
Elizabeth
Karen Shillito
East Brunswick
Christine Smith
Wall Township
Nell Snaidas
Piscataway
Lorraine Sopko
Mountain High, West Orange
Miriam Soto
Perth Amboy
Kathleen Stetser
Paulsboro
Kim Taylor
Weequahic, Newark
Lonnie Turek
Gateway Regional
Victoria Walls
Penns Grove Regional
Lauren Wenegrat
Vernon Township
Michele Whipple
Cherry Hill East
Dione Wilson
Freehold Boro
Eve Yohalem
Westfield Senior High
Soprano II
Beth Anopolsky
Pascack Hills, Montvale
Molly Barber
Pingry School
Susan Beaver
Vernon Township
Valerie Bernhardt
Allentown
Sharon Buczek
South Plainfield
Anna Campbell
Middletown South
Anne Collins
Kittatinny Regional
Elizabeth Davidson
West Orange
Julie Dolan
Willingboro
Genee A. Dozier
Arts High
Kristin Ferderber
Ridge
Melodee Fish
Morris Knolls, Rockaway
Kristina Franklin
Northern Valley Regional, Demarest
Hilary Frohlin
Marlboro
Cammie Galletta
Hammonton
Nancy Gillen
West Morris Mendham
Michelle Graves
Millburn
Mary Jane Hammerstedt
Our Lady of Mercy
Naomi Hanser
Northern Highlands Regional
Amanda Hibler
Hackettstown
Grace Jackson
Freehold Township
Pauline Jen
Cherry Hill East
Amy Klein
Steinert
ALlison Knox
Northern Valley Regional, Demarest
Deborah Lodge
James Caldwell
Danielle P. Mack
Haddonfield Memorial
Maureen Megibow
Raritan Township
Jennifer Mulqueen
Morris Hills, Rockaway
Victoria Palley
Madison High School
Ann-Marie Panagos
Freehold Township
Kimberly Perkins
Scotch Plains-Fanwood
Donna Pietropola
Our Lady of Mercy
Theresa Primavera
Toms River South
Julia Rapkin
Somerville
Susan Raymond
West Orange
Susan Schaefer
Kittatinny Regional
Debbie Schuster
John F. Kennedy
Molly Simpson
Cinnaminson
Karin Smith
Franklin Township
Theresa Smith
Elizabeth
Debra Springberg
Holmdel
Kathleen Sweeney
Newton
Jana Thompson
Hammonton
Monica Trippel
Haddon Heights
Peternelle Van Arsdale
West Orange
Karen Wigley
Hopewell Valley Regional
Suzanne Young
Bridgewater-Raritan
Alto I
Annemarie C. Bosi
Newton
Robin Brown
Pennsauken
Mary Bryant
Collingswood
Margaret Chang
West Windsor-Plainsboro
Melissa Cocoziello
West Orange
June Debus
Pitman
Laura Draegert
Madison High School
Funda Duyal
Manalapan
Diane Falla
Millburn
Nicole Friedler
Summit
Rachel Grabke
Lenape Regional, Medford
Elizabeth Griggs
Kittatinny Regional
Catherine Lyn Hage
Vineland
Angela Haney
Haddon Heights
Deanna Jividen
Point Pleasant Boro
Sherrie Jones
Freehold Township
Kelli Karns
Lenape Valley Regional
Amy Levine
Toms River East
Mary Litz
Lenape Regional, Medford
Allison Louis
Westfield Senior High
Stephanie Manuel
West Windsor-Plainsboro
Betsy Marks
Pascack Hills, Montvale
Kristine Marrazzo
East Brunswick
Laura Marshall
Northern Valley Regional, Demarest
Karey Munn
Holmdel
Maureen Murphy
Franklin Township
Cindy Norcross
Hammonton
Stephanie O'Connell
Northern Valley Regional Old Tappan
Rebecca Parkell
Salem
Deborah Philipp
Morris Knolls, Rockaway
Heather Phillips
Lakeland Regional
Hope Ann Roman
Woodbridge
Deborah Shashoua
Cherry Hill East
Leslie Shropshire
Cherry Hill East
Chrysantha Shuhan
Cranford High School
Lori Skolver
Pascack Hills, Montvale
Anne Smith
Moorestown
Victoria Stammerjohann
Gateway Regional
Elizabeth Helen Tavenor
Somerville
Jody Thistle
Clearview Regional
Tamara Tobias
Cinnaminson
Michelle Townes
Cinnaminson
Janet Weihrauch
High Point Regional
Melissa Young
Collingswood
Wendy Zdrodowski
Northern Highlands Regional
Alto II
Regina Bishop
Rutgers University
Paula Bodine
Toms River East
Beth Ann Brann
Collingswood
Maryellen Brask
Pequannock Township
Rebecca Brewer
Hopewell Valley Regional
Jessica Burr
Morristown
Dorrie Coates
Cinnaminson
Susan Craft
Cinnaminson
Christine D'Allacco
South Plainfield
Lisa David
Marlboro
Michele David
North Plainfield
Linda Dombro
North Plainfield
Colleen Donnelly
John F. Kennedy
Mia Durand
Gateway Regional
Helen Ferrante
Ridge
Lauren Frazza
West Morris Mendham
Darlene Giacomelli
Moorestown
Linda Guest
Randolph Township, Dover
Beth Hawbecker
Moorestown
Nathalie P. Hay
Westfield Senior High
Julie Jeffries
Cinnaminson
Frances Limoncelli
Morristown
Kim Lohmann
Pitman
Deana Malsman
Nutley
Gina Mangano
Pitman
Stephanie McCaffrey
Gateway Regional
Juanene McNally
Hopewell Valley Regional
Julie Medalis
Ridgewood
Megan Miller
Hopewell Valley Regional
Michelle Osborne
Lenape Regional, Medford
Leah Oxenstein
Kittatinny Regional
Loni Pilshaw
West Morris Mendham
Marybeth Ratner
Millburn
Ruth Simpson
Moorestown
Cristin Siskin
Millburn
Deborah Ann Smith
Bridgewater-Raritan
Christine Soto
Howell
Sandra Stafford
Haddon Heights
Laurie Stier
Parsippany Hills
Carla Stomp
North Hunterdon Regional, Annadale
Susan Wittenberg
Millburn
Elizabeth Zulauf
Kinnelon
Tenor I
Timothy Baldazni
Ridge
John Joseph Barrett
Toms River South
Scott Bicking
Gateway Regional
John Clark
Bridgeton
Lamont Dawson
Columbia, Maplewood
Edward Denmead
Lenape Valley Regional
Danin Foust
Arts High
Anthony Frattali
Bridgewater-Raritan
Santo Garcia
Summit
Christopher Grassi
South Plainfield
James Hahn
Bridgewater-Raritan
Christopher Hegadorn
Ridgewood
Darryl Hill
Eastern Senior High School
Daniel Holcombe
Hopewell Valley Regional
Earl Jackson
Arts High
Paul Jennings
Northern Valley Regional Old Tappan
William Johnson
Northern Highlands Regional
Charles Krayer
Kinnelon
David Kritz
Cherry Hill East
Craig A. Lenville
Cinnaminson
Anthony Leondis
Cranford High School
Earl Robinson II
Arts High
Greg Sirota
Pascack Hills, Montvale
Sol Jonathan Smith
Perth Amboy
Adam Steig
Millburn
James Stewart
Eastside, Paterson
Brian Tauscher
Ocean City
Glenn Weeks
Morris Hills, Rockaway
Christopher Williamson
Morris Knolls, Rockaway
Jarrod Wilson
Arts High
Tenor II
David Anthony
North Plainfield
Lee Barden
Millburn
Matthew Beebe
Pitman
David Bess
Franklin Township
Richard Binder
Toms River East
Lance Brooks
Eastside, Paterson
Michael Cohen
Hackettstown
Cris Colver
Vernon Township
Henry R. Costantino
Westfield Senior High
Kenneth Darcy
Mountain High, West Orange
Randall Dazo
Fairlawn
Steven DeBrock
West Milford Township
Robert Edwards
Hopewell Valley Regional
William Fischer
Vernon Township
Thomas Ford
Cranford High School
Joseph Fortunato
Bloomfield
Carl Foushee
University
Jeff Fox
Audubon
Larry Gonzalez
Elizabeth
Osvaldo Gotay-Torres
John F. Kennedy
James Gwathney
South Plainfield
David Hall
West Morris Mendham
Scott Kindred
Toms River South
Andrew Kosusko
Newton
Leo Larkin
Edison
Richard Loevlie
Kittatinny Regional
Christopher Macaoay
Cranford High School
Gerald McCleary II
Overbrook Regional
Antwan Minter
University
Paul Moore
Elizabeth
Darwin Oden
University
Paul Patnode
Toms River South
Todd Pelkey
Madison High School
Christopher Pott
Westfield Senior High
Paul Rossi
Morris Hills, Rockaway
Matthew Schukis
Woodbury
James A. Scofield
Newton
Daniel Scovell
Vernon Township
Kenji Seto
Ocean City
Jason Steinbaum
Pascack Hills, Montvale
John Sullivan
Howell
Paul Swanson
Cranford High School
Stephen Townsend
West Milford Township
Linzie Tynes
Eastside, Paterson
Charles J. Urwiler
Cinnaminson
David Walker
Pequannock Township
Bruce Walter
Pascack Hills, Montvale
Bass I
Matthew Aibel
Northern Valley Regional, Demarest
Alan Barnett
Union
Jeffrey Beineman
Haddon Heights
David Blair
Newton
Paul Brubaker
West Morris Mendham
Scott Bunkin
Washington Township
John Chang
Bridgewater-Raritan
Bart Codd
Indian Hills
Craig Collier
Willingboro
David de Silva
Pingry School
James DeLuca
Harmonton
Jared Downing
Clearview Regional
Romon Egel
Arts High
Lloyd Garner
Matawan-Aberdeen
Gary Gellman
Freehold Township
Greg Giffen
Somerville
James Gregory
Northern Valley Regional Old Tappan
Forrest Hanvey
Northern Highlands Regional
David Hartkern
South Plainfield
John Hoggard
Moorestown
Michael Ingham
John F. Kennedy
James Jackson
Eastside, Paterson
Christopher E. Kelly
Westfield Senior High
Kenneth Key
Somerville
Darryl Kilgore
University
Eric Knitel
Wall Township
Stephen Korbel
North Burlington Regional
Orloff Kulick
Morris Knolls, Rockaway
David Landwehr
Ridge
Roderick McRae III
Madison High School
Benjamin Miller
Kittatinny Regional
David Myers
Jackson Memorial
Edward Nailor
Haddon Township
James O'Brien
Collingswood
David Olphin
Willingboro
Philip Oxenstein
Kittatinny Regional
Joseph Patti
Millburn
Steve Pino
Paulsboro
Gregory Pryor
Westfield Senior High
Dale Rejtmar
Ridge
Robert J. Salvatoriello
Cranford High School
Michael Schuil
Eastern Christian
John Smith
West Morris Mendham
Richard Smith
Washington Township
Chris Taggart
Ridge
Douglas Tepper
Matawan-Aberdeen
Paul Travisano
Sayerville
Mark Vining
Haddon Township
Glenn Visscher
Morristown
Ben Weiss
James Caldwell
Mark Weissman
Metuchen
Douglas Wicks
Ridge
Bass II
David Adair
Indian Hills
Joseph Barneski
Collingswood
John Bischoff
Scotch Plains-Fanwood
Christopher Carden
West Orange
Jonathan Cecil
West Morris Mendham
Paul Ciempola
Somerville
John Crowe
Woodbridge
Ignacio Cruz Jr.
Perth Amboy
Mark L. Duncan
Middletown North
Dennis Flynn
Woodbury
Scott Fogelson
Newton
Anand Gnanadesikan
Pingry School
Arne Halvorsen
Middletown North
Jeff Hirschman
Pascack Hills, Montvale
Steven Hopper
Pascack Hills, Montvale
Joseph Kenny
Scotch Plains-Fanwood
Michael Lang
Northern Valley Regional, Demarest
Douglas McKenna
North Plainfield
Donald McPherson
Watchung Hills Regional
William McSalis
Westfield Senior High
David Mitchell
Middletown North
Donald Mitchell
Middletown North
Eric Norton
Edison
John Norton
North Burlington Regional
Mitchell A. Orenstein
Highland Park
James Peterson
Haddon Township
Michael Poll
Howell
Dave Reichardt
Morris Knolls, Rockaway
Daniel Richael
Woodbury
Christopher Rowe
Montclair
Mark Rozanski
Westfield Senior High
Jeff A. Schlegel
West Orange
Ross Sheasley
Piscataway
Paul Smith
Woodbury
David Timpane
Tenafly
Kenneth Valverde
Perth Amboy
Paul Volk
Perth Amboy
Michael Wiedbrauk
Vernon Township
John Wuertz
Pitman
David Yao
Cherry Hill East