1955 NJ All-State Program
Conductor: Mr. Harry A. Mulder
The Omnipotence - Franz Schubert
Jesu, Word of God Incarnate - W.A. Mozart
He, Watching Over Israel, from "Elijah" - Felix Mendelssohn
The Cry of God - Luvaas
Hallelujah from "Mt. of Olives" - Ludwig van Beethoven
Black is the Color of my True Love - arr. Appalachian Folk Song
Lullaby - Scott
Testament of Freedom: The God Who Gave us Life; I Shall Not Die Without a Hope - Randall Thompson
Soon Ah Will be Done - arr. William L. Dawson
Battle Hymn of the Republic - arr. Peter J. Wilhousky
1955 NJ All-State Roster
Soprano
Mary Elizabeth Aber
Collingswood
Joyce Anderson
Highland Park
Marie Anderson
Springfield
Kathleen Appleget
Hightstown
Doris Baird
New Brunswick
Gwen Baldwin
Dumont
Valerie Baler
New Brunswick
Ann Bartow
Highland Park
Gustavus Bivans
Jersey City, Ferris
Jo-Anne Black
Elizabeth, Battin
Nancy Blickendorfer
Bergenfield
Eleanor Bower
Haddon Heights
Jean Chardi
Dover
Joan Coords
Manasquan
Globianne D'Angelo
Hoboken, Demarest
June Day
Bloomfield
Shirley Douglas
Westfield Senior High
Clarice Drake
Somerville
Diane Eckman
Dunellen
Nanine Ellinwood
Collingswood
Sandra Fiermonte
New Brunswick
Evelyn Freeth
Bergenfield
Bertha Gabriel
Elizabeth, Battin
Mary Jean Gallagher
Plainfield, St. Mary's
Beth Galloway
Bridgeton
Margaret Garber
Westfield Senior High
Susan Garretson
Ridge
Constance Gergely
Maplewood, Benedictine Academy
Barbara Gornie
Long Branch
Carolyn Graham
Ridge
Kathleen Gullo
Elizabeth, Battin
Carolyn Hammer
Elizabeth, Battin
Sylvia Haydu
Caldwell, Cleveland
Barbara Heuck
Hillside
Clyde Hiseler
Millburn
Judith Iurato
Paterson
Sofia Jacus
Jersey City, Ferris
Kathleen Johnston
Atlantic City
Meredith Koeing
Vineland
Margaret Kuchenreuter
Dover
Marian Londres
Burlington
Margo MacGillivray
Tenafly
Shelba Mackey
New Brunswick
Linda Madison
Tenafly
Elaine McDermott
Atlantic City
Lynn Meikrentz
Trenton, Hamilton Twp.
Anne Mella
Bogota
Carol Miller
Riverside
Jacqueline Miller
Haddonfield Memorial
Ellen Montgomery
Chatham
Emily Morris
Westfield Senior High
Joan Morton
Montclair
Lilyan Murray
Atlantic City
Joyce Oberman
Ridge
Sandra Ortlieb
Camden
June Pakozdi
Bound Brook
Laurie Pieper
Chatham
Sylvia Pipino
Trenton, Hamilton Twp.
Nelly Purdie
Jersey City, Ferris
Donna Randau
Pleasantville
Carol Randle
Perth Amboy
Dorothy Richardson
Middle Township, Cape May Court House
Marianne Riegel
Haddonfield Memorial
Kathleen Ross
Trenton, Hamilton Twp.
Mary Ann Salamandra
Trenton, Hamilton Twp.
Paula Sass
Trenton, Hamilton Twp.
Barbara Schauler
Millburn
Louise Schauler
Millburn
Mary Schmierer
Palmyra
Maxine Scovens
Newark, Barringer
Bernice Shuckley
Arts High
Lois Siegel
Red Bank
Jeanne Smalley
Perth Amboy
Genevieve Soos
South River
Carol Spiekermann
West Orange
Florence Staplin
Summit
Linda Thompson
Montclair
Barbara Tisdall
Haddon Heights
Linda Trigg
Collingswood
Madeline Verdna
Westfield Senior High
Joan Wagner
Springfield
Patricia Walker
Vineland
Lynn Woodward
Tenafly
Barbara Yingling
Ridge
Bea Yordon
Westfield Senior High
Emma Yos
Lambertville
Sara Zielenbach
Roselle Park
Alto
Geraldine Bednarik
Plainfield
Beverly Best
Summit
Janice Bethany
Merchantville
Joan Billich
Audubon
Marguerite Biscayne
Leonia
Patricia Blackwell
Collingswood
Anne Bower
Westfield Senior High
Sonya Brustman
Paterson, East Side
Joan Burbank
Westfield Senior High
Alderta Burness
Ocean City
Nancy Cartwright
Millburn
Dorothy Cattelle
Tenafly
Linda Chamberlain
Newton
Katherine Conway
West Orange
Esther Crook
Collingswood
Doris Dale
Ridge
Nina Damarel
Belleville
Olga Davidowsky
South River
Sondra De Koning
Rutherford
Frances Dement
Burlington
Judy Deyst
Teaneck
Frieda Dittmer
Toms River
Theodora Durand
Vineland, Sacred Heart
Janice Eichmann
Collingswood
Patricia Ellstrom
Long Branch
Carolin England
Salem
Karen Engvall
Trenton, Hamilton Twp.
Millie Erkman
Pleasantville
Gail Forgash
Columbia, Maplewood
Betty Frake
Burlington
Mary Jane Fretz
Haddonfield Memorial
Nancy Gordon
Westfield Senior High
Iris Grant
Highland Park
Judith Gruitch
Montclair
Jeffra Hamilton
Hackettstown
Lucille Hanson
Bloomfield
Betty Hepler
Pleasantville
Judy Higgins
Highland Park
Lynn Higgins
Hamilton Township
Eunice Hill
South River
Susan Hogan
Bloomfield
Shawn Huey
Roselle Park
Mary Irwin
Summit
Do Rae Jacoby
Atlantic City
Carol Johnson
New Brunswick
Judith Jones
Leonia
Polly Jones
Millburn
Hazel Kerry
Newark, West Side
Barbara Kolodin
Nutley
Libby Lemmerz
Boonton
Judy Lindsay
Millburn
Joanne Lombardo
New Brunswick
Joyce Lowell
Dover
Sandra Lucas
Dover
Carol Macdennan
Bound Brook
Renne MacDonald
Tenafly
Gail MacGill
Westfield Senior High
Jean Manger
Millburn
Corrine Marino
Vineland, Sacred Heart
Ann Marks
Ridge
Ann McPhee
Red Bank
Carol Meacham
Summit
Betty Micks
Paterson
Carol Monds
Elizabeth, Battin
Emily Morgan
Tenafly
Lucille Palucci
New Brunswick
Marilynn Pearce
Westfield Senior High
Nancy Peina
Millburn
Marjorie Peters
New Brunswick
Anita Pittman
Dover
Phyllis Polkowitz
Linden
Carole Prudhon
Hightstown
Joanne Rinse
Ridge
Noel Rogers
Elizabeth, Battin
Christel Rostek
Riverside
Lorraine Salerno
Collingswood
Gail Schenkel
Westfield Senior High
Gail Shierman
Westfield Senior High
Jane Shipley
Summit
Gwendolyn Sims
Arts High
Margaret Smyers
Westfield Senior High
Nancy Stover
New Brunswick
Elizabeth Tinsman
Washington
Denise Valls
Toms River
Joan Venuti
Haddonfield Memorial
Phyllis Anne Voegeli
Chatham
Joyce Wax
Elizabeth, Battin
Elizabeth Weeks
Chatham
Lynn Wolfinger
Hamilton Township
Tenor
Wilbur Adams
Burlington
Anthony Alexander
Westfield Senior High
Glenn Allinger
Cranford High School
Harold Bachesky
Clifton
Robert Baron
Newark, St. Benedict's
Bart Bastien
Vineland, Sacred Heart
Jerry Battiste
Trenton, Hamilton Twp.
Michael Bilyk
Bayonne
Leon Bird
Haddon Heights
Charles Breen
Plainfield
Albert Brown
Long Branch
Robert Bugdon
Pleasantville
Robert Cloutier
Newark, Barringer
Graeme Cowen
Summit
William Darby
Westfield Senior High
Burt Dayton
Merchantville
Robert DeFreitas
Atlantic City
Warren Dickerson
Long Branch
Carl Doerschug
Columbia, Maplewood
Charles Drew
Newark, St. Benedict's
Robert Duffus
Dumont
Alfred Engelberg
Atlantic City
Vincent Evangelista
Ocean City
Kenneth Feirer
Weehawken
Fred Frank
Bayonne
Edward Garibaldi
Emerson
Robert Gdula
Bayonne
Royal Giffin
Tenafly
Frederick Gill
Westfield Senior High
James Grey
Washington
Louis Grunwald
Jersey City, Ferris
Don Harris
Manasquan
George Holloway
Long Branch
George Hrehovcik
Linden
Joe Humeston
Passaic Valley, Little Falls
Charles Irby
Atlantic City
Harry Jones
Atlantic City
Edward Joyner
Haddonfield Memorial
Larry Keaton
Collingswood
Lynn Kesselman
Merchantville
Marc Kipness
Atlantic City
Alan Krech
Ridgewood
Albert Kruschwitz
Lakewood High School
Richard Leonard
Trenton, Hamilton Twp.
Jerry Levine
Atlantic City
Joseph Liedtke
Hightstown
Gordon Lindbloom
Ocean City
Angelo Livecchi
Newark, West Side
Gilbert Low
Summit
Thomas Lowe
Plainfield
Ray Lowry
Pleasantville
Thomas Ludlow
Summit
William Mann
Union
David Marks
Millburn
John Martin
Jersey City, Lincoln
Kenneth Merrill
Palmyra
Charles Miller
Toms River
Jack Myers
Somerville
Robert Pace
Cranford High School
George Patton
Haddonfield Memorial
Burton Perenchief
Manasquan
Carl Persinger
Plainfield
Robert Rensch
Bridgeton
Kurt Rosci
Perth Amboy
Eric Rothardt
Bloomfield
Thomas Rounds
Merchantville
Kenny Russell
Union
Douglas Saarel
Pompton Lakes
William Shotwell
Columbia, Maplewood
Phillip Shuler
New Brunswick
Kenneth Snipes
Vineland
William Staab
Caldwell, Cleveland
Harry Stratton
Little Falls, Passaic Valley
Harry Swayne
Ocean City
William Sweeney
Red Bank
Gordon Thomas
Westfield Senior High
David Thurston
Ocean City
John Trotta
Jersey City, Ferris
Matthew Vaughn
Jamesburg
Alfred Walker
Newark, St. Benedict's
Robert Weeks
New Brunswick
Bass
Richard Asadourian
Tenafly
Jesse Bacon
Salem
David Ball
Chatham
Harley Barnes
Pleasantville
Lawrence Barrar
Audubon
Marvin Benoff
Linden
Harry Bessinger
Butler High
Christopher Bicknell
Madison High School
Allen Bidwell
Pleasantville
Michael Blackwell
Collingswood
Jim Blades
Summit
Ray Boardman
Newark, Barringer
James Boyd
Jersey City, Ferris
James Brossard
Westfield Senior High
Basil Browder
New Brunswick
Joseph Cassale
Somerville
William Cogswell
Mountain Lakes
Richard Conover
Atlantic City
Paul Conway
Dumont
Anton Davidson
Long Branch
Edward Elliott
Pleasantville
Brent Fisher
Ramsey
John Garrish
Newark, St. Benedict's
Ray Gator
Trenton, Hamilton Twp.
Stuart Gotlieb
Camden, Wilson
Henry Grippenburg
Dumont
Peter Groff
Annandale, North Hunterdon
Carl Gronquist
Westfield Senior High
Monroe Grotsky
Chatham
WIlliam Hartman
Toms River
Kenneth Heilig
Collingswood
Gerald Helgren
Westfield Senior High
Alden Hess
Westfield Senior High
David Hetterick
Chatham
Fred Jackson
Cranford High School
James Jackson
Trenton, Hamilton Twp.
Walter Kenne
Roselle Park
Richard Kershner
Vineland
Charles Kisby
Ocean City
Andrys Krumins
Hamilton Township
Robert Lanning
Burlington
Richard Leonard
Weehawken
Thomas Longstaff
Roselle Park
Joseph Lopez
Trenton, Hamilton Twp.
WIlliam Lutton
Ridgewood
Peter Lwall
Hawthorne
William Lyons
Haddon Heights
Ronald Mansfield
Collingswood
Louis Merriel
Atlantic City
Kenneth Nelson
Merchantville
Lowell Nichols
Manasquan
Jack Perrine
Jamestown
Ronald Pkor
Newark, St. Benedict's
Jeams Prior
Cranford High School
Richard Purdy
Roselle Park
Alan Renzler
Toms River
Russell Repp
Pleasantville
Jacob Riis
Tenafly
Kenneth Roberts
Millburn
Robert Rodewald
Summit
Allan Ross
Chatham
Anthony Sattilaro
Perth Amboy
Roland Schneller
Boonton
Martin Shapiro
Elizabeth, Jefferson
Walter Shelton
Camden, Wilson
Zalmon Singer
Atlantic City
Morris Smith
Newark, West Side
Walter Smith
Pleasantville
Collin Stackhouse
Hamilton Township
Richard Stankavish
Newark, Barringer
Robert Stroman
Tenafly
John Terzano
Burlington
Paul Tokar
Westfield Senior High
Frank Towne
Verona, Whitehorne
Bruce Townsend
Butler High
Christopher Trafford
Manasquan
George Trowbridge
Caldwell, Cleveland
Webster Van Winkle
Summit
Jimmy Vlamis
Hawthorne
Joseph Wargo
Trenton, Hamilton Twp.
George Wickes
Ocean City
Brad Williams
South River
Kenneth Zink
Hamilton Township