1961 NJ All-State Program
Conductor: Ms. Dorothy I. Schneider
O Rejoice Ye Christians Loudly - J.S. Bach, arr. Peter J. Wilhousky
We Hasten with Eager Yet Faltering Footsteps - J.S. Bach
I've Been 'Buked - Negro Spiritual, arr. Hall Johnson
Hallelujah from "Mt. of Olives" - Ludwig van Beethoven
The Last Words of David - Randall Thompson
The Doe - Paul Hindemith
In Winter - Paul Hindemith
The Turtle Dove - English Folk Song, arr. Ralph Vaughn-Williams
Czecho-Slovakian Dance Song - arr. Max T. Krone
Battle Hymn of the Republic - arr. Peter J. Wilhousky
1961 NJ All-State Roster
Soprano I
Elizabeth Abbott
Chatham
Susan Babayon
Livingston
Diane Blodgett
East Orange
Elizabeth Braun
Bloomfield
Liza Casas
Northern Valley Regional, Demarest
Jo Anne Conserva
Clifton
Sharon Cozza
West Orange
Maureen Dolan
Barringer, Newark
Susan Dolan
Hanover Park Regional
Jaunita Dunne
East Orange
Lois Erlacher
Red Bank
Mary Lou Falcone
Livingston
Barbara Farrow
Central, Newark
Susan Finley
Passaic
Sharon Goldstein
Livingston
Marilyn Grove
Haddon Heights
Linda Hespeler
Union
Helen Hill
Atlantic City
Gayle Hoffman
Hunterdon Central, Flemington
Ellen Hopkins
Moorestown
Jeanne Jenkins
Morris Hills, Rockaway
Ellyn Lomack
Cranford High School
Joanne Lordi
East Orange
Karen Lundry
Summit
Tanny Mario
Clifton
Lois Mc Connaughey
West Orange
Elizabeth Meyer
Pascack Valley Regional, Hillsdale
Leonie Milhomme
Tenafly
Hazel Nixon
Arts, Newark
DOnna Novak
Woodbridge
Margaret Payton
Somerville
Dolores Pieper
Arthur Johnson Regional, Clark
Mary Ryan
Bernards
Merrill Stevenson
Westfield Senior High
Audrey Struble
Newton
Margaret Von Thun
South Brunswick
Jan Wheeler
Mountain Lakes
Dirinda Witcher
Jonathan Dayton Regional, Springfield
Eileen Wren
Northern Valley Regional Old Tappan
Donna Yamaji
Toms River
Soprano II
Judith Allen
Clifford Scott, East Orange
Sue Allison
Millburn
Mary Bailey
Ridgewood
Susan Becker
Millburn
Jeanne Bernath
Hamilton High, West Trenton
Carole Ann Blodgett
Ridgewood
Phyllis Boardman
Cranford High School
Patricia Bradway
Collingswood
Phyllis Brown
Moorestown
Bernadette Buraszeski
Lyndhurst
Sandra Burton
North Hunterdon Regional, Annadale
Barbara Dietler
Pascack Valley Regional, Hillsdale
Joycemarie Elwell
Bridgeton
Carol Feiser
Mountain Lakes
Renate Geberl
Hunterdon Central, Flemington
Jeanne Gladney
Millburn
Ann Goble
Columbia, Maplewood
Loretta Gonnert
Union
Karen Graff
North Hunterdon Regional, Annadale
Mary Hruska
Roselle Park
Joyce Jackson
Westfield Senior High
Joan Jaques
Hunterdon Central, Flemington
Jane Jelley
Millburn
Georgia Lifschultz
Dover
Amelia Lunsford
East Orange
Susan Malloy
Audubon
Joan Maxham
North Hunterdon Regional, Annadale
Sara Maxwell
Tenafly
Ann Mineur
Cranford High School
Barbara Moore
Central, Paterson
Kathleen Morris
Somerville
Elba Negron
Levittown
Barbara North
Wayne
Betsy Reid
East Orange
Barbara Rockhill
Vineland
Sue Rosenbaum
Madison High School
Susan Saunders
Northern Valley Regional, Demarest
Donna Schutz
Cliffside Park
Nanette Shepard
New Providence
Carol Simon
Woodbridge
Jacqueline Smith
Upper Freehold Township, Allentown
Susan Stanley
Westfield Senior High
Risa Stevens
Ocean City
Leatha Sturges
Lyndhurst
Caroline Thomas
Arts, Newark
Helen Tourtellotte
Haddonfield Memorial
Sally Voorhis
Summit
Elizabeth Wilcox
Hamilton High, West Trenton
Mary Winters
Highland Park
Alto I
Gail Astrove
Northern Valley Regional, Demarest
Judith Auld
Midland Park
Kathleen Bacert
Montclair
Kathleen Berner
Moorestown
Patricia Brown
East Brunswick
Cathy Bubeck
Moorestown
Eileen Cummins
Newton
Carol De Freitas
Pleasantville
Rae Ann Deardorff
Hunterdon Central, Flemington
Janice Dolt
Northern Valley Regional, Demarest
Barbara Du Mont
Bridgewater-Raritan
Kathleen Feane
Neptune Township
Linda Finney
Audubon
Barbara Frowery
Arthur Johnson Regional, Clark
Judith Glaess
Bergenfield
Charlotte Hays
Summit
Karin Hoffman
Pascack Valley Regional, Hillsdale
Carole Jackson
Tenafly
Carolyn Jenkins
Dover
Virginia Karmazyn
Arthur Johnson Regional, Clark
Laurie King
Red Bank
Barbara Leighten
Levittown
Evelyn Nilsson
West Orange, Mountain High
Glenda Norris
Millburn
Patricia Oliver
Tenafly
Georgia Parks
Bloomfield
Susan Phile
Moorestown
ELlen Robbins
Battin, Elizabeth
Margaret Rode
Passaic
Cynthia Rollenhagen
Ridgewood
Pauline Roylance
Northern Valley Regional, Demarest
Evelina Spell
Central, Newark
Sally Sutphen
Northern Valley Regional Old Tappan
Alto II
Lynda Bastian
Freehold Regional, Freehold
Sally Beddoe
Northern Valley Regional, Demarest
Suzanne Beddoe
Northern Valley Regional, Demarest
Arlene Blair
Ramsey
Jane Brown
Watchung Hills Regional
Cheryl Corbin
West Orange
Carol Cunningham
Sparta
Penny Dodge
Pascack Valley Regional, Hillsdale
Nancy Donohue
Collingswood
Yvonne Dowling
Union
Jeanne du Bois
Pitman
Susan Eustice
Watchung Hills Regional
Patricia Ferreira
Arthur Johnson Regional, Clark
Diane George
Hawthorne
Dale Gulliford
Arthur Johnson Regional, Clark
Vicki Hayes
Highland Park
Willie Lee Hill
South Side, Newark
Linda Iannone
West Orange, Mountain High
Barbara Langer
Lincoln, Jersey City
Susan Langran
Collingswood
Robin Longaker
Sparta
Christine Mayer
Westfield Senior High
Jean Mc Intosh
Westfield Senior High
Sheila Miles
East Orange
Shirley Newton
Northern Valley Regional, Demarest
Cynthia Otlowski
Cranford High School
Carol Pappas
Jonathan Dayton Regional, Springfield
Susan Parker
West Orange
Rudell Peeler
Pleasantville
Kathryn Post
Ridgewood
Betsy Rohrbaugh
Arthur Johnson Regional, Clark
Diane Seeley
North Hunterdon Regional, Annadale
Lisa Shapiro
Cranford High School
Martha Sparta
Lyndhurst
Willie Ann Stribling
Bound Brook
Carol Sulzner
Collingswood
Anna-Marie Tosh
Lincoln, Jersey City
Ruth Ann Trent
South Hunterdon Regional
Margaret Viall
Bergenfield
Merry Watters
Kearny
Marie Wettstwin
Vineland
Loretta Wilson
Woodbridge
Emily Winslow
Millburn
Bette Lou Yunker
Clifton
Elizabeth Zingg
Hightstown
Tenor I
James Abel
Steinert, Trenton
Carl Asp
Governor Livingston Regional
Carl Baccaro
Arts, Newark
WIlliam Ball
Cranford High School
Robert Bartalot
Pascack Valley Regional, Hillsdale
Paul Bernstein
West Orange
Paul Biddleman
Jonathan Dayton Regional, Springfield
Frank Billker
Freehold Regional, Freehold
Thomas Boglione
Essex Catholic, Bloomfield
Walter Boright
Jonathan Dayton Regional, Springfield
Ronald Boyce
Freehold Regional, Freehold
David Brandes
Eastside, Paterson
Kenneth Brenel
Cranford High School
Wiliam Cairney
Kearny
John Ceccato
Middlesex
Leslie Charmatz
West Orange
WIlliam Clarke
Wayne
John Coffee
Woodrow Wilson, Camden
Thomas Cotton
Woodrow Wilson, Camden
Harold Cox
Haddonfield Memorial
Stephen De Witt
Moorestown
Philip Dietz
Governor Livingston Regional
WIlliam Eveland
Pennsauken
Carl Faust
Ramsey
Edwin Feinour
Montclair
Edward Foran
Eastside, Paterson
Mark Gardner
Roselle Park
Charles Gaskill
Bridgeton
Ronald Goldman
Thomas Jefferson, Elizabeth
Nick GOnnella
Barringer, Newark
Richard Goshen
Williamstown
George Hausser
Hamilton High, West Trenton
Richard Herold
Metuchen
Richard Hibbard
Collingswood
Neal Hirsch
West Orange
George Irwin
West Orange
Dennis Jakuc
St. Benedict's, Newark
John Jasko
Freehold Regional, Freehold
Norman Johns
Ocean City
Dennis Jones
South Side, Newark
David Jorlett
Butler High
Daniel Kraft
St. Benedict's, Newark
Ronald Kruysman
Vineland
John Lamanteer
Vineland
DOnald Larsen
Millburn
Scott Lavery
Ridgewood
Eugene Leff
Union
Ernest Lehrer
Atlantic City
Alexander Leslie
West Orange
John Lewis
Trinton Regional, Runnemede
Walter Lilley
Arthur Johnson Regional, Clark
David Manus
Butler High
Douglas Martinez
Bridgeton
Henry Nixon
Paulsboro
Robert Notestine
Middlesex
David Pearce
Westfield Senior High
Camillo Perez
South Side, Newark
Gary Periano
Bergenfield
Joseph Pietropinto
Essex Catholic, Newark
WIlliam Pogue
Thomas Jefferson, Elizabeth
David Ringeisen
Hightstown
Jack Schenone
Toms River
Reginald Segars
Linden
Barney Slotkin
Collingswood
Frank Spoto
New Milford
WIlliam Stephen
Clifton
Kenneth Sykes
Millburn
Kenneth Trotta
Snyder, Jersey City
Bruce Van Order
Governor Livingston Regional
Bruce Varnum
Westfield Senior High
Robert Vlcej
East Brunswick
Richard Weston
Washington
Coleridge Wiggins
Union
Grant Wills
Audubon
Bass I
Henry Ames
Northern Valley Regional Old Tappan
Glenn Appleyard
Red Bank
Roy Byrd
Arts, Newark
Richard Clarke
Rahway
Theodore Davis
Governor Livingston Regional
Carl De Remer
Bridgeton
Patrick Dearborn
Ferris, Jersey City
Norman Ervine
Ocean City
Michael Fennen
Ridgefield Park
Craig Fisher
Rahway
Ronald Fluellen
Atlantic City
Thomas Frankovic
Wayne
Frank Galey
Moorestown
David Geary
Newton
Charles Gilbert
Tenafly
Paul Goodman
New Milford
Gerald Hahn
St. Benedict's, Newark
Richard Hendrix
Livingston
Peter Holden
Vineland
Rodney Hook
Rahway
Walter Hunt
Atlantic City
Dave Koonce
Ridgewood
Thomas Lewis
Millville
Richard Linnell
Cranford High School
Charles Lord
Ridgewood
Louis Lydiard
Arts, Newark
Philip Martette
Barringer, Newark
Nicholas Parastschenko
Eastside, Paterson
John Parke
Washington
William Patterson
Manasquan
Richard Roderick
Collingswood
Leonard Schaper
West Orange
George Schmidt
Union
James Scovil
Montclair
Robert Sellman
Kearny
Lloyd Sherk
Union
Fred Spages
Hawthorne
Walter Stone
Westfield Senior High
David Volin
Northern Valley Regional, Demarest
Robert Weldon
West Orange
Martin Wiegand
Millville
James Woerner
Jonathan Dayton Regional, Springfield
Alan Yablonsky
Jonathan Dayton Regional, Springfield
James Zachary
Cranford High School
Daniel Zeising
Sparta
Bass II
Harvey Bates
Hamilton High, West Trenton
John Bazaz
Central, Paterson
Bruce Brandt
Collingswood
Herbert Brunkhorst
Bergenfield
Robert Burke
Montclair
Charles Campbell
Toms River
Could Charshee
Summit
Airel Cooper
East Orange
Oliver Cooperman
Woodbridge
Charles Crenning
Metuchen
Stephen Davidson
West Morris Regional
Harry Deith
Collingswood
Robert Doud
Cranford High School
Paul Gaskill
Ramsey
Glenn Griffiths
Roxbury
Kenneth Holland
Westfield Senior High
Kendall Hubbard
Northern Valley Regional, Demarest
Mark Huff
Williamstown
Paul Jacobus
Dover
Herbert Jagger
Morris Hills, Rockaway
Robert Jaunch
West Orange
John Keller
Cranford High School
William La Violette
Ocean City
WIlliam Landlot
Pennsauken
Ross Lazar
Teaneck
Jeffery Leary
Wardlaw Country Day School, Plainfield
Alan Ledig
Dover
Donald Mac Donald
Butler High
Stephen Martin
St. Benedict's, Newark
David Mathers
Haddonfield Memorial
James Matsumoto
Highland Park
George Mistarka
Northern Valley Regional, Demarest
Barrie Mizerski
Hackensack
David Nester
West Orange, Mountain High
Benny Santora
Hammonton
Anthony Schiavo
Woodrow Wilson, Camden
Milton Scott
East Side Newark
Richard Scott
Westfield Senior High
James Simensen
Woodrow Wilson, Camden
Edward Smith
Mountain Lakes
Francis Teague
Snyder, Jersey City
Ralph Walker
Ferris, Jersey City
Raymond Walsh
St. Benedict's, Newark
Thomas Weber
Middlesex
Lee Weller
Pennsauken
Victor Zarazycki
St. Benedict's, Newark