1963 NJ All-State Program
Conductor: Mr. F. Austin Walter
Ave Maria - Anton Bruckner
Hodie Christus Natus Est - Jan Pieter Sweelinck
As Torrents in Summer - Edward Elgar
In Silent Night - arr. Johannes Brahms
My Spirit Sang All Day - Gerald Finzi
Israel in Egypt - G.F. Handel
I Wrestle and Pray - J.C. Bach
Were You There - Traditional, arr. William L. Hall
Ev'ry Time - arr. Royal Stanton
Coronation Scene from "Boris Godunov" - Modeste Moussorgsky
1963 NJ All-State Roster
Soprano
Carolyn Andrejack
Pennsville Memorial
Winifred Anrold
Montclair
Barbara Becker
Millburn
Carol Benson
Mountain High, West Orange
Barbara Biddle
South Plainfield
Jo Ann Bieszard
Glen Rock
Lauren Blair
West Orange
Paula Bodnar
Cranford High School
Charlene Booker
Atlantic City
Martha Breslin
Millville
Beth Brownlee
Ocean City
Virginia Carson
Livingston
Barbara Cleaves
Westfield Senior High
Carole Collins
Cranford High School
Karen Collins
Haddon Heights
Nicole Cuffari
Upper Montclair
Joan Currana
Ramapo Regional, Oakland
Janet Davis
Ridgefield Park
Joyce De Palma
Millville
Sara Diorio
Atlantic City
Diane Dittrich
Bloomfield
Patricia Ellington
East Orange
Charlotte Fleming
Mahwah
June Forsberg
Westfield Senior High
Gene Furman
East Orange
Elaine Garufalo
Ridgewood
Darlene Gayles
East Orange
Bette Glenn
Pleasantville
Joy Greenslade
Verona
Mary Greer
Asbury Park
Carole Hancock
Kearny
Marguerite Heenehan
Ramapo Regional, Oakland
Pamela Herbert
Park Ridge
Gail Herrington
East Orange
Carol Hersh
Tenafly
Jean Hunter
East Orange
Sue Kelly
Ridgewood
Luanne Kern
Livingston
Diane Kinsing
Pitman
Shelia Klien
Rutherford
Carol Knell
Ridgewood
Virginia Knowles
Ridgewood
Nancy Kohler
Caldwell
Dianna Krogman
Cranford High School
Lesley Krone
Cranford High School
Mary Kurtz
Millville
Linda Lieder
New Providence
Georgia Lifschultz
Dover
Patte Mairs
Teaneck
Frances Mazzatelli
Lyndhurst
Jan McDougal
Scotch Plains-Fanwood
Janet McLaughlin
Ridgewood
Gernaldine McNamee
Bogota
Jo Ann Melhado
Passaic
Lynette Mende
Somerville
Linda Milne
Ramsey
Margaret Mitchell
Morris Hills, Rockaway
Jeanne Morrison
Moorestown
Elizabeth Outwin
Summit
Linda Pachman
Teaneck
Joan Payton
Somerville
Kari Pederson
Ridgewood
Patricia Raniero
Ramsey
Deborah Robinson
Tenafly
Jane Sakal
West Morris High, Morristown
Janice Salvatore
Hamilton High, West Trenton
Constance Schreiber
Audubon
Sandra Shlandt
Nutley
Linda Sisko
Westfield Senior High
Donna Suhre
Highland Park
Diane Tedesco
Bogota
Laura Tice
Westfield Senior High
Susan Treacy
Plainfield
Susan VanVarick
Wayne
Susan Vaughn
Plainfield
Holly Veldhuris
Morristown
Phyllis Verri
Piscataway
Sandra Wasser
Clifton
Pamela Waters
South Side, Newark
Judie Wehrum
Scotch Plains-Fanwood
Cynthia White
Ridgewood
Carol Witschieben
Northern Valley Regional, Demarest
Alto
Adrienne Asche
Ramsey
Vesnelle Batts
Arts, Newark
Evalyn Brandt
Collingswood
Peggy Bredow
Plainfield
Betty Brownnell
Audubon
Diane Bryant
Scott, East Orange
Debbie Bundends
Paulsboro
Marilyn Burns
Ridgewood
Madelyn Buzzard
Ridgewood
Andrea Clendining
Haddon Township
Charlotte Cole
Sparta
Kathy Corbin
Middletown Township
Harriet Craig
Ramapo Regional, Oakland
Carol Davis
Kearny
Sharon DeMuth
Ramsey
Irene Desjardins
Levittown
Emmaline Dilks
Pennsville Memorial
Lois Dolt
Northern Valley Regional, Demarest
Barbara Fabricius
Audubon
Kathy Feane
Neptune
Gail Feinberg
Leonia
Kathy Foster
Verona
Nancy Franke
Northern Valley Regional Old Tappan
Gail Fulton
Ramsey
Lynn Garrison
Freehold
Theresa Gearino
South Plainfield
Christina Grow
Westfield Senior High
Edna Gwozd
Teaneck
Candy Hemmel
Caldwell
Lynda Hosler
Bridgewater-Raritan
Karen Huff
Plainfield
Anita Humer
Jonathan Dayton Regional, Springfield
Kay Johnson
Chatham
Marguerite Kerrison
Metuchen
Patricia Koefoed
Cranford High School
Andrea Lambertson
Kearny
Sandra Loevsky
Lyndhurst
Susan Lorenz
Rancocas Valley Regional, Mount Holly
Mary MacArthur
Summit
Sharon Malley
Middletown Township
Alison Martin
Point Pleasant Beach
Laura Masan
Bridgewater-Raritan
Ruth McIntyre
Audubon
Sandra McKinney
Governor Livingston Regional
Joan Merrill
Chatham
Mary Morris
Ramapo Regional, Oakland
Judy Nash
Manchester Regional, North Haledon
Dawn Nicholas
Bridgeton
Candy Noland
Northern Valley Regional, Demarest
Delores Oliver
Arts, Newark
Sharon Putz
Cranford High School
Sharon Ramsell
Merchantville
Joellyn Rich
Cherry Hill
Kathryn Rosenquest
Governor Livingston Regional
Susan Rowsome
West Essex Regional, North Caldwell
Tricia Runnion
Morristown
Emmy Russell
Ridgewood
Carole Sampson
Somerville
Theresa Sausville
Glen Rock
Mary Sayre
Leonia
Rita Schaeffer
Clearview Regional
Jane Schroeder
Ridgefield Park
Dorothy Schwalje
Metuchen
Sandra Shupper
Cranford High School
Jocelyn Smith
Rahway
Cynthia Spahr
Ramsey
Dorothy Stevenson
Tenafly
Ramsay Stewart
Atlantic City
Patricia Storrs
Levittown
Helen Sullinger
Pascack Valley Regional, Hillsdale
Yvonne Talton
Pennsauken
Jean Wardell
Ramsey
Miriam Washington
Pleasantville
Kathleen Weaver
Lenape Regional, Medford
Wendy Weiner
Highland Park
Lynne Wickenden
Hopewell Valley Regional
Evelyn Wilcox
Central, Hopewell Township
Karen Winstedt
Livingston
Patricia Wiscocky
Battin, Elizabeth
Laurel Woolery
Battin, Elizabeth
Dianne Wyrick
Livingston
Sue Young
Scotch Plains-Fanwood
Tenor
Thomas Baglione
Essex Catholic
Jay Beres
Westfield Senior High
Louis Berner
Moorestown
John Bleakly
Haddonfield Memorial
Steven Bleeke
Westfield Senior High
Bill Blomstrom
Montclair
Merle Bogert
Bogota
James Boyd
East Orange
Raymond Caraminna
Central High, Paterson
Charles Chromou
Teaneck
James Church
Tenafly
William Clark
Montclair
Howard Crook
Rutherford
Winfred Curtis
Woodrow Wilson, Camden
Richard Denzau
Cranford High School
Terry Donnelly
Union
William Edwards
Cranford High School
Richard Farris
Piscataway
Thomas Finlin
Audubon
Bill Fox
Northern Valley Regional, Demarest
James Fransiose
College Hill, Montclair
Dale Gibson
Somerville
James Heckathorn
Bridgeton
Charles Henderson
Westfield Senior High
Robert Herfurth
Bogota
Robert Hodgson
Montclair
Robert Holthausen
Tenafly
Curt Hughes
Scotch Plains-Fanwood
Curt Hutchinson
Scotch Plains-Fanwood
Lawrence Jordan
River Dell Regional
Robert Jordan
Hackettstown
Douglas Justice
Pennsauken
Bruce Kennerley
Tenafly
Michael Kizun
Dover
Richard Kuna
Westfield Senior High
James Little
Central High, Hopewell
Peter Mahler
Pascack Valley Regional, Hillsdale
Richard Marsh
Cherry Hill
Dave Matzko
Haddonfield Memorial
Glenn McCracken
Audubon
Marvin McGraw
Arts, Newark
Thomas McManus
Kearny
Dave Mettle
New Providence
Edwin Morrison
Morris Hills, Rockaway
Donald Mousted
Ramsey
Forrest O'Brien
Cranford High School
Daniel Owen
St. Mary's
Eric Phillips
New Providence
David Politziner
Highland Park
Thomas Pratt
Pennsville Memorial
Robert Preim
Toms River
Richard Pritsky
Nutley
John Roach
Essex Catholic, Nutley
Michael Sarlin
Pascack Valley Regional, Hillsdale
Richard Schwartz
Westfield Senior High
Jeffery Seise
Hackensack
Eddie Shapanka
Highland Park
Albert Sides
Tenafly
Edward Stark
Plainfield
Ronald Stevenson
West Side, Newark
William Stroup
Mainland Regional, Linwood
Michael Szkuarko
Arts, Newark
William Van Stevenick
Midland Park
Stanley Vernooy
Bogota
Robert Vreeland
Union
Bruce Walker
Jonathan Dayton Regional, Springfield
Curtis Watkins
Arts, Newark
Michael Weiner
Wall Township
Ian Welshman
Kearny
Thomas Width
Westfield Senior High
Michael Wingerter
St. Benedict's, Newark
Douglas Wood
West Essex Regional, North Caldwell
Edwin Wujciak
St. Benedict's, Newark
Alvin Yates
Bogota
Edward Zilliox
St. Benedict's, Newark
Bass
Lee Anderson
New Milford
Lawrence Anunson
New Providence
Kenneth Ballinger
Ridge
Douglas Banik
Audubon
Rick Barnes
Chatham
Thomas Beach
Ramsey
Michael Beidler
West Orange
Paul Bellin
Hackensack
Charles Bordonga
St. Benedict's, Newark
Richard Borsmann
Somerville
John Botsford
Piscataway
Richard Bower
Audubon
Bruce Budde
Teaneck
Fred Butler
Linden
Harvey Chao
Somerville
William Christoffels
Hanover Park Regional
Bruce Coe
Pennsauken
Russell Coen
St. Benedict's, Newark
Allen Cohen
Union
Miles Congress
Morris Hills, Rockaway
Kent Edwards
Millville
Edward Fahy
Chatham
Jeffery Fitch
Bogota
Wellesley Foshay
Tenafly
Russell Fox
Pascack Valley Regional, Hillsdale
Joel Fraites
Ramsey
Daniel Fratto
Vineland
John Frazer
Collingswood
Richard Gamble
Morristown
George Gardner
Belvidere
Paul Gongloff
Bridgeton
Gordon Harrison
College Hill, Montclair
Benjamin Hawley
Bogota
Richard Hereld
Bergenfield
David Ho
Clifford Scott, East Orange
David Hughes
Hasbrouck Heights
Ian Hughes
Bridgeton
David Ingerson
Butler High
Robert Jones
Bridgeton
David Koch
Cranford High School
Frank Lentz
Oakcrest Regional
Richard Loatman
Bridgeton
Barry Mabery
Northern Valley Regional, Demarest
Haig Madirosian
Tenafly
Paul Marguiles
Westfield Senior High
Stephen Mathers
Haddonfield Memorial
Denis Mayer
Woodbridge Senior High
Clarke Maylone
Montclair
John Mitchell
Merchantville
Steve Morse
Chatham
Michael Murphy
Pennsauken
Jim Nobles
Rancocas Valley Regional, Mount Holly
Craig Otto
Pennsauken
Robert Ottoson
Westfield Senior High
Jerry Oyan
Rumson-Fair Haven
Alan Parke
Washington
David Pass
Eastside, Paterson
Robert Persiko
Ridge
Paul Peters
Bayonne
Jack Pytleski
West Orange
Lee Ruff
Seton Hall Prep
John Ruppi
Eastside, Paterson
Edward Sayre
Hackettstown
Dale Silvinske
Scotch Plains-Fanwood
James Skinner
Northern Valley Regional Old Tappan
Pete Soloway
Morristown
Paul Sonnichsen
Northern Valley Regional, Demarest
Gary Spivey
Governor Livingston Regional
Scott Stapleton
Scotch Plains-Fanwood
Paul Steffen
Livingston
Phillip Thawley
Westfield Senior High
Robert Tidwerr
Plainfield
William Vierling
Summit
Arthur Wassmer
Arts, Newark
Murray Weinstock
Eastside, Paterson
Richard Whitten
Bridgewater-Raritan
David Williams
Ridgewood
David Wilson
Westfield Senior High
Robert Wishart
Lyndhurst
John Withum
Highland Park